Home | About OTS | Comments | Contact Us | Links

General Information
History
Climate & Location
Species List
Activities
Facilities
Things to Take
Photo Gallery
Rates & Reservations
 

Species List

List of Arboretum

LESLIE R.HOLDRIDGE

 

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE ASK :

THE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES AND RELATION COMMUNITIES PROGRAM (SERC) 1997

 

SPECIES LIST AND IDENTIFICATION TAGS

 

Latin name

Tag

Abarema macradenia

921-930

Aegiphila falcata

954-1055

Albizia adinocephala

719

Alchornea costaricensis

183-502-503-533-539-1401-1427-1428-1434

Andira inermis

67-537-802

Annona montana

851

Apeiba membranacea

82-165-481-638-692-1211

Ardisia auriculata

1049-1078

Ardisia granatensis ?

45-943-1032-1237-1241

Ardisia nigropunctata

1044-1045

Ardisia sp.

711-1048

Aspidosperma spruceanum

665-1140

Astrocaryum confertum

1221

Bactris coloradensis

131-756-758

Bactris sp.

991

Balizia elegans

39-931-1225-1250

Bravaisia integerrima

724

Brosimum alicastrum

693-1089

Brosimum lactescens

121-384-658-659-821-1083-168(F)

Bunchosia macrophylla

742

Bunchosia ocellata

562-893

Bursera simaruba

1195-1198

Byrsonima crispa

1144

Calophyllum brasiliense

734-735-805

Calyptrogyne ghiesbreghtiana

765-766

Capparis pittieri

11-12-79-625-630

Carapa guianensis

722-1018

Casearia arborea

763-927-1075-1227-1297

Casearia commersoniana

1150-1404

Casearia corymbosa

87-563-564-1273-1315

Casearia sylvestris

1061

Cassia papillosa

863-896-897-942-963-1137

Cassipourea elliptica

198-1099-1407

Castilla elastica

115-124-235-432-605-868-1312-1456-1464

Cecropia insignis

901

Cecropia obtusifolia

365-843-902

Cedrela odorata

186-192-370-486-508-687-723-929

Ceiba pentandra

92-919

Celtis schippii

924-1385-1459

Cespedesia spathulata

686-958

Cestrum megalophyllum

1387-1433

Chimarrhis parviflora

1218

Chrysophyllum venezuelanense

72-73-96-204-248-472-474-475-847-1047-1051-1178-1180-1220-1330

Clarisia mexicana

57-519-819-870-883-885-1031-1064-1101-1122-1299-1301-1362-1246

Clethra lanata

904

Coccoloba tuerckheimii

788

Colubrina spinosa

85-125-257-810-1217-1268-1269-1320-1336-1349

Compsoneura sprucei

1039-118(F)-372(F)-1040(F)-9(M)-141(M)-1283(M)

Conceveiba pleiostemona

730

Cordia alliodora

19-80-220-228-229-232-246-255-258-260-265-267-272-278-280-281-282- 290- 293 -297-335-336-337-339-342-343-344-345-375-376-377-378-379-380-381-382-385- 387 -388- 389- 390-392-393-394-396-398-399

400-401-402-405-407-408-410-411-414-415-417-423-427- 428

430-434-435-438-443-477-556-568-570-575-576- 578

584-602-604-639-642-643-672-673-1200- 1202-1311- 1314

Cordia bicolor

1474

Cordia dwyeri

478-554-828-898-1054-1228-1275-1468

Cordia eriostigma (Exótica ? )

1074

Cordia porcata

1188

Coussarea hondensis

1072-1138-1469

Coussarea sp

1073

Crataeva tapia (Exótica ? )

1133

Croton schiedeanus

1171-1381+B83

Cryosophila warscewiczii

752-1358

Cupania cinerea

688-948-1085

Cyclanthus bipartitus (herbacea)

777

Cymbopetalum costarricensis

1094

Cymbopetalum torulosum

1181-1375-1453

Dalbergia glomerata

1422

Dendropanax arboreus

7-320-420-469-622

Dendropanax stenodontus

358-1270

Desmopsis microcarpa

1043-1113

Dichapetalum stipulatum

1321

Dinizia excelsa (Exótica )

1154

Dipterocarpus hasseltii (Exótica )

1212

Dipteryx panamensis

136-1196-1376-1380

Drypetes variabilis

794

Durio zibethianus (Exótica )

795

Dussia macroprophyllata

89-261-487-876-1235-1473

Dussia tessmannii ?

334-700

Dystovomita paniculata

594

Erythrina cochleata

37-582-598-809-938-1342-1357-1472

Erythroxylon sp.

2773-1046

Eschweilera calyculata

685-833

Eugenia sp.

185-900-1035-1300

Faramea multiflora

972

Faramea parvibractea

1090-1463

Ficus insipida

689

Ficus maxima

1410-535

Ficus tonduzii

139-1437

Ficus turrialbano (Exótca )

981

Garcinia intermedia

137-190

Genipa americana (M)

199

Geonoma longevaginata

754-757-999

Goethalsia meiantha

126-517-548-618-696-1216-1368-1372-1388-1394-1399-1402-1409- 1418- 1442- 1444-1446-1470-1471-1477

Guarea bullata

361-409-1012-1016-1107

Guarea sp

750

Guarea rhopalocarpa

20-48-149-527-553-1011-1013-1108-1259

Guarea sp

1382

Guatteria aeruginosa

195

Guatteria diospyriodes

347-743-908

Guatteria recurvisepala

1184

Hamelia patens

1303-1313-1348

Hamelia xerocarpa

1354

Hampea appendiculata

441-840-1038-1197-1261-1286-1302-1307-1343-1386-1452

Heisteria concinna

917-1416

Heliocarpus appendiculatus

1210-1305

Hernandia didymantha

327-616-875-1203-1264-1448

Hernandia stenura

54-212-213-241-453-516-608-1435-1465

Heteropterys macrostachya (liana)

1292

Hevea brasiliensis (Exótica )

1310

Hirtella lemsii

495

Hura crepitans

354-725

Hyeronima alchorneoides

50(F)-132(M)-188(F)-285-560(M)-771-1029

Hymenolobium mesoamericanum

218-236-266-764-845

Inga acuminata

740

Inga alba

792-880-1162-1242-1276

Inga cocleensis

1164

Inga sertulifera

935

Inga leiocalycina

8-518-644-910-1163-1374-1397

Inga paterno

34-240-332-468-499-524-536-558-1277

Inga pavoniana

83-1159-1256-1257-1341-1411

Inga ruiziana

645-933-1248-1265-1266

Inga sp.

181-1255-1279

Inga thibaudiana

914-1280

Inga tonduzii

1244-1278-1281

Iriartea deltoidea

702-706-1070

Ixora nicaraguensis

1084-1109

Jacaranda copaia

798-1332

Jacaratia dolichaula

383(F)-812(F)-844(M)-995(F)-1293(F)-1355(F)-1378-1415

Lacistema aggregatum

681-842-928-1439

Lacmellea panamensis

120-775-976

Ladenbergia sericophylla

715

Laetia procera

1226

Lecythis ampla

615-950-1063

Licaria sarapiquensis

1120-1121

Lonchocarpus oliganthus

3-4-174-196-287-505-507-526-529-590-941-1126-1127-1128- 1129- 1132-1262

Lonchocarpus oliganthus

1267-1272-1308-1309

Lonchocarpus pentaphyllus 

166-245-356-467-473-1230-1304

Lozania pittieri

926

Luehea seemannii

26-456-588-691-694

Mabea occidentalis

670-729

Macrolobium costaricense

135-741-915-1323

Maquira costaricana

476-1363

Maranthes panamensis

1340

Meliosma donnell-smithii

30-71-614-667-668-669-1009-1370

Miconia affinis

1036

Miconia appendiculata

1408

Miconia sp

1449

Miconia dorsiloba

1367-1441

Miconia multispicata

101-1224-1391

Minquartia guianensis

259-264-547-916

Mortoniodendron guatemalense

695

Myrcia splendens

1086

Myriocarpa longipes

1199

Naucleopsis naga

41(F)-252-296-445-1088

Nectandra hypoleuca

837-1466

Nectandra membranasea

1352

Neea amplifolia

51-151-269-480-498-1215-1288

Neea psychotriodes

713-903

Neea sp.

1062-1134

Ochroma pyramidale

704

Ocotea atirrensis

1365

Ocotea cernua

202-471-1025

Ocotea dendrodaphne

1371

Ocotea hartshorniana

31-363-482-1007-1033-1059-1236-1238-1364-1425-1458

Ocotea meziana

64-1091-1346-1353

Ocotea mollifolia

1112

Ocotea tenera

829

Ormosia tenuivalvis ?

841-839-1175

Ormosia velutina

846

Otoba novogranatensis

626-1146-1366-1389-1447

Ouratea lucens

944-945

Pachira aquatica

452-739

Parathesis chrysophylla ?

340

Paullinia pinnata (liana)

1333-1335

Pentaclethra macroloba

38-42-129-148-157-221-238-243-250-277-286-295-309-314-318-319- 323-348-444

Pentaclethra macroloba

444-494-555-609-641-649-651-655-1115-1205-1206-1229-1231-1232- 1234- 1290- 1347-1350-1359

Pentagonia donnell-smithii

62-275-300-546-633-832-989-1037-1102-1318-1322-1369

Perebea angustifolia

1400-1454

Peschiera arborea

10

Piper imperiale

1414

Cojoba catenata

716-720-744-1155

Zigia gigantifoliola

717-932-1015-1249-1251

Zigia longifolia

922

Cojoba valerioi

813

Pleuranthodendron lindenii 

506-1071-1424-1429

Posoqueria grandiflora

483-746-1247-1379

Posoqueria latifolia

24-698-699-961-1131-1135

Potalia amara

1147

Pourouma bicolor

905-1223-1296-1430-1436-1460

Pourouma minor

1461

Pouteria campechiana

99-826-1030

Pouteria glomerulata

44-613-628-652-654-1024-1377-1450

Pouteria reticulata

803

Pouteria sp.

853-869-1096-1177

Pouteria torta

66-1117-1324-1325-1326

Pradosia atroviolacea ?

856-1114

Prioria copaifera (Exótica )

1104

Protium costaricense

76-1003

Protium glabrum

350-779-1222-1327

Protium panamense

55-69-119-589-623

Protium pittieri

522-703-998

Protium sp.

492-515-545

Psychothria graciliflora

1403-1412

Psychotria chagrensis

1209-1213-1451

Psychotria panamensis

65-1356

Psychotria sp.

971-1118

Pterocarpus rohrii

56-233-263-273-274-276-279-284-324-352-355-442-446-448-449-461- 491- 525

Pterocarpus rohrii

538-549-550-574-599-601-646

Pterocarpus officinalis

338-371-459-531-587-593-1191-1193

Quararibea bracteolosa

5

Quararibea parvifolia

871

Quararibea pumila

1189

Randia genipoides

890-969-114-520-946-965-975-653(F)

Rauvolfia purpurascens

49-180-364-647-818

Rhodostemonodaphne kunthiana

748-959-1034-1219-1287-1420

Richeria dressleri

59(M)-677-678-679-680-852(M)-1027-1052

Rinorea deflexiflora

271-351-956

Rollinia pittieri

191-1426

Sacoglottis trichogyna

140-705

Sapium glandulosum

197-311-894-895-1419-1423-1432

Sapranthus viridiflorus

848

Simarouba amara

632-634-1017-1041-1204-1328-1393

Simira maxonii

1-25-36-155-163-203-205-206-207-208-209-210-330-349- 362- 395 -463- 979-1081

Simira maxonii

1254

Siparuna pauciflora

1396-1421

Sloanea geniculata

355-523

Sloanea laevigata

301-710-1475

Sloanea medusula

783-784-

Socratea exorrhiza

418-457-990-1110-1252-1284

Solanum novogranatensis

1319-1329

Sorocea pubivena

100(F0-1295-1392-1438

Spondias mombin

1258-1271-1351-1462

Spondias radlkoferi

251-450-488-534-571-585-603-674-676-899

Sterculia recordiana

683-738-753-951-953

Stryphnodendron microstachyum

127-169-171-172-223-815

Swartzia cubensis

289-728-770

Swartzia simplex

78-321-333

Symphonia globulifera

170-1361

Symplocos sp.

881-909

Synecanthus warscewiczianus

776

Tabebuia guayacan

1021-1291-1334

Tabebuia rosea

791

Tabernaemontana arborea ????

1143

Talauma sambuensis

937

Tapirira myriantha

721-755-1060-1149-1384-1443

Terminalia amazonia

193-864-867-872-1100-1337

Terminalia oblonga

156-230-462-500-511-521-532-579-811-873-878

Theobroma mammosum

682-1105-1201

Theobroma simiarum

663-664

Tovomita weddelliana

1058

Tovomitopsis nicaraguensis 

1445

Trema integerrima

1457

Trophis racemosa

184(M)-866-906-1087-1168-1172-1317-1476

Unonopsis pittieri

93-162-709-727

Virola koschnyi

53(F)-46-94-294-493-831-859-974-1124-1190-1338- 1390-1413

Virola sebifera

312-322-406-778-1285-1383-1398-1405-1440

Vitex cooperi

745-797-822

Vochysia ferruginea

854

Vochysia guatemalensis

731-918-1339

Warscewiczia coccinea

18-63-256-346-368-436-617-860-1020-1023-1080-1097-1214

Welfia regia

14-75-154-621-767-768-769-1098-1208

Xylopia sericophylla

732

Xylosma chlorantha

790-1152

 

For information and reservations: visit.ots @ tropicalstudies.org

   
Biological Stations:
La Selva
Las Cruces
Palo Verde

Copyright © 2012 Organization for Tropical Studies | Contact: visit.ots @ tropicalstudies.org
Costa Rica (506) 2524-0607 | Fax (506) 2524-0608 | United States (919) 684 5774 | Fax (919) 684 5661