Home | About OTS | Comments | Contact Us | Links

General Information
History
Climate & Location
Species List
Activities
Facilities
Things to Take
Photo Gallery
Rates & Reservations
 

Species List

List of Vascular Plants

 

R. L. Wilbur & Colaboradores
EDICION XV
OCTUBRE 1990

Versión española, adaptada, en parte, al formato del Manual de Las Plantas de Costa Rica, 5 julio 1996, actualizada Aug. 1998
* claves preparadas

 

I. *PTERIDOPHYTA
A) *LYCOPODIOPHYTA
*LYCOPODIACEAE
     Lycopodium
           cernuum L.
           [= Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm.]
           dichaeoides Maxon
           [= Huperzia dichaeoides (Maxon) Holub]
           dichotomum Jacq.
           [= Huperzia dichotoma (Jacq.) Trevis.]
           linifolium L.
           [= Huperzia linifolia (L.) Trevis.]
*SELAGINELLACEAE
     Selaginella
           anceps C. Presl
           arthritica Alston
           atirrensis Hieron.
           bombycina Spring
           eurynota A. Braun
           flagellata Spring
           oaxacana Spring
           silvestris Aspl.
           umbrosa Lem. ex Hieron.
B) POLYPODIOPHYTA (= FILICOPHYTA)
*CYATHEACEAE
     Alsophila
           cuspidata (Kunze) D. S. Conant
           [= Nephelea cuspidata (Kunze) R. M. Tryon]
           firma (Baker) D. S. Conant
           [= Nephelea mexicana (Schltdl. & Cham.) R. M. Tryon]
     Cyathea
           multiflora Sm.
           microdonta (Desv.) Domin
           [= Trichipteris microdonta (Desv.) R. M. Tryon]
           schiedeana (C. Presl) Domin
           [= Trichipteris schiedeana (C. Presl) R. M. Tryon]
           trichiata (Maxon) Domin
           [= Trichipteris trichiata (Maxon) R. M. Tryon]
           ursina (Maxon) Lellinger
           [= Trichipteris ursina (Maxon) R. M. Tryon]
*GLEICHENIACEAE
     Dicranopteris
           pectinata (Willd.) Underw.
     Gleichenia
           bifida (Willd.) Spreng.
           [= Sticherus bifidus (Willd.) Ching]
*HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
     Hymenophyllum
           brevifrons Kunze
           hirsutum (L.) Sw.
           maxonii H. Christ ex C. V. Morton
           polyanthos (Sw.) Sw.
     Trichomanes
           angustifrons (Fée) Wess. Boer
           ankersii C. Parker ex Hook. & Grev.
           botryoides Kaulf. [anteriormente como T. osmundoides]
           collariatum Bosch
           crispum L.
           curtii Rosenst.
           diaphanum Kunth
           diversifrons (Bory) Mett. ex Sadeb.
           ekmanii Wess. Boer
           elegans Rich.
           godmanii Hook.
           krausii Hook. & Grev.
           membranaceum L.
           pinnatum Hedw.
           rigidum Sw.
           tuerckheimii H. Christ
*MARATTIACEAE
     Danaea
           cuspidata Liebm.
           elliptica Sm.
           grandifolia Underw.
           nodosa (L.) Sm.
           wendlandii Rchb. f.
*METAXYACEAE
     Metaxya
           rostrata (Kunth) C. Presl
*OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
     Ophioglossum
           reticulatum L.
*POLYPODIACEAE
     Adiantum
           latifolium Lam.
           macrophyllum Sw.
           obliquum Willd.
           petiolatum Desv.
           seemannii Hook.
           tetraphyllum Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
           (= A. fructuosum Poepp. ex Spreng.)
           wilsonii Hook.
     Anetium
           citrifolium (L.) Splitg.
     Antrophyum
           cajenense (Desv.) Spreng.
           [= Polytaenium cajenense (Desv.) Benedict]
           lanceolatum (L.) Kaulf.
           [= Polytaenium feei (W. Schaffn. ex Fée) Maxon]
     Asplenium
           abscissum Willd.
           cirrhatum Rich. ex Willd.
           cuspidatum Lam.
           (= A. auritum Sw.)
           formosum Willd.
           holophlebium Baker
           juglandifolium Lam.
           (= A. falcinellum Maxon)
           otites Link [per no es!]
           pteropus Kaulf.
           (= A. pseudoerectum Hieron.)
           riparium Liebm.
           [= A. obtusifolium L. var. riparium (Liebm.) Domin; =
           A. repandulum auctt., non Kunze]
           serra Langsd. & Fisch.
           serratum L.
     Blechnum
           gracile Kaulf.
           (= B. fraxineum Willd.)
           occidentale L.
           polypodioides Raddi
     Bolbitis
           aliena (Sw.) Alston
           nicotianifolia (Sw.) Alston
           portoricensis (Spreng.) Hennipman
     Ctenitis
           sloanei (Poepp. ex Spreng.) C. V. Morton
     Cyclopeltis
           semicordata (Sw.) J. Sm.
     Dennstaedtia
           bipinnata (Cav.) Maxon
           cicutaria (Sw.) T. Moore
           obtusifolia (Willd.) T. Moore
     Dicranoglossum
           panamensis (C. Chr.) L. D. Gómez
     Didymochlaena
           truncatula (Sw.) J. Sm.
     Diplazium
           cristatum (Desr.) Alston
           grandifolium (Sw.) Sw.
           ingens H. Christ
           lindbergii (Mett.) H. Christ
           lonchophyllum Kunze
           macrodictyon (Baker) Diels
           (= D. pactile Lellinger)
           macrophyllum Desv.
           striatastrum Lellinger
     Elaphoglossum
           amygdalifolium (Mett.) H. Christ
           correae Mickel ["E. palmense H. Christ" en
           Selbyana]
           grayumii Mickel ["E. sp. nov.-ined." en
           Selbyana]
           herminieri (Bory ex Fée) T. Moore
           latifolium (Sw.) J. Sm.
           peltatum (Sw.) Urb.
           [= Peltapteris peltata (Sw.) C. V. Morton]
     Grammitis
           linearifolia (Desv.) Steud.
           [= Cochlidium linearifolium (Desv.) Maxon ex C. Chr.]
           serrulata (Sw.) Sw.
           [= Cochlidium serrulatum (Sw.) L. E. Bishop]
     Hecistopteris
           pumila (Spreng.) J. Sm.
     Hemidictyum
           marginatum (L.) C. Presl
     Hemionitis
           palmata L.
     Hypolepis
           hostilis (Kunze) C. Presl
           repens (L.) C. Presl
     Lastreopsis
           exculta (Mett.) Tindale subsp. guatemalensis (Baker)
           Tindale
           [= L. chontalensis (E. Fourn.) Lellinger]
     Lindsaea
           lancea (L.) Bedd. subsp. lancea
           quadrangularis Raddi subsp. subulata K. U. Kramer
     Lomariopsis
           japurensis (Mart.) J. Sm.
           vestita E. Fourn.
     Lonchitis
           hirsuta L.
     Megalastrum
           subincisum (Willd.) A. R. Sm. & R. C. Moran
           [= Ctenitis subincisa (Willd.) Ching]
     Nephrolepis
           biserrata (Sw.) Schott
           multiflora (Roxb.) F. M. Jarrett ex C. V. Morton
           pendula (Raddi) J. Sm.
           rivularis (Vahl) Mett. ex Krug
     Oleandra
           articulata (Sw.) C. Presl
     Pityrogramma
           calomelanos (L.) Link
           ebenea (L.) Proctor [= P.tartarea (Cav.) Maxon]
     Polybotrya
           alfredii Brade
           caudata Kunze
           cervina (L.) Kaulf.
           [= Olfersia cervina (L.) Kunze]
           osmundacea Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd
     Polypodium
           angustifolium Sw.
           [= Campyloneurum angustifolium (Sw.) Fée]
           aphanophlebium Kunze
           [= Campyloneurum aphanophlebium (Kunze) T. Moore,
           P. occultum H. Christ, and Campyloneurum occultum
           (H. Christ) L. D. Gomez]
           ciliatum Willd.
           [= Microgramma reptans (Cav.) A. R. Sm.]
           crassifolium L.
           [= Niphidium crassifolium (L.) Lellinger; nuestro
           material corresponde a N. oblanceolatum A. Rojas,
           pero el epiteto oblanceolatum no queda disponible en
           Polypodium]
           dissimile L.
           dulce Poir.
           (= P. sororium Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)
           furfuraceum Schltdl. & Cham.
           hygrometricum Splitg.
           [= Pecluma hygrometrica (Splitg.) M. G. Price]
           latum (T. Moore) T. Moore ex Sodiro
           (= Campyloneurum latum T. Moore)
           loriciforme Rosenst.
           lycopodioides L.
           [= Microgramma lycopodioides (L.) Copel.]
           maritimum Hieron.
           [= Campyloneurum occultum (H. Christ) L. D. Gómez]
           pectinatum L.
           [= Pecluma pectinata (L.) M. G. Price]
           percussum Cav.
           [= Microgramma percussa (Cav.) de la Sota, Pleopeltis
           percussa (Cav.) Hook. & Grev.]
           pseudoaureum Cav.
           [= Phlebodium pseudoaureum (Cav.) Lellinger]
           sphenodes Kunze ex Klotzsch
           [= P. wercklei H. Christ; Campyloneurum sphenodes (Kunze
           ex Klotzsch) Fée]
           triseriale Sw.
     Pseudocolysis
           bradeorum (Rosenst.) L. D. Gómez
           (= Polypodium bradeorum Rosenst.)
     Pteris
           altissima Poir.
           propinqua J. Agardh
           pungens Willd.
           quadriaurita Retz.
           tripartita Sw.
     Saccoloma
           moranii A. Rojas
           (= S. inaequale de listas anteriores)
     Salpichlaena
           volubilis (Kaulf.) J. Sm.
     Stigmatopteris
           longicaudata (Liebm.) C. Chr.
           sordida (Maxon) C. Chr.
     Tectaria
           athyrioides (Baker) C. Chr.
           [= T. rheosora (Baker) C. Chr.]
           brauniana (H. Karst.) C. Chr.
           (= T. neotropica L. D. Gómez)
           draconoptera (D. C. Eaton) Copel.
           heracleifolia (Willd.) Underw.
           incisa Cav.
           f. vivipara (Jenman) C. V. Morton
           (= T. vivipara Jermy & T. G. Walker)
           mexicana (Fée) C. V. Morton
           nicotianifolia (Baker) C. Chr.
           plantaginea (Jacq.) Maxon
           rivalis (Mett. ex Kuhn) C. Chr.
           rufovillosa (Rosenst.) C. Chr.
     Thelypteris
           angustifolia (Willd.) Proctor
           balbisii (Spreng.) Ching
           biolleyi (H. Christ) Proctor
           curta (H. Christ) C. F. Reed
           decussata (L.) Proctor var. costaricensis A. R. Sm.
           dentata (Forssk.) E. P. St. John
           eggersii (Hieron.) C. F. Reed
           falcata (Liebm.) R. M. Tryon
           francoana (E. Fourn.) C. F. Reed
           ghiesbreghtii (Hook.) C. V. Morton
           gigantea (Mett.) R. M. Tryon
           hispidula (Decne.) C. F. Reed
           leprieurii (Hook.) R. M. Tryon var. subcostalis A. R. Sm.
           lingulata (C. Chr.) C. V. Morton
           nicaraguensis (E. Fourn.) C. V. Morton
           poiteana (Bory) Proctor
           serrata (Cav.) Alston
           torresiana (Gaudich.) Alston
           [= Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gauchich.) Ching]
           urbanii (Sodiro) A. R. Sm.
           villana L. D. Gómez
           (= T. pseudoaspidioides L. D. Gómez)
     Vittaria
           costata Kunze
           [= Ananthacorus angustifolius (Sw.) Underw. &
           Maxon]
           lineata (L.) Sm.
           stipitata Kunze

 

II. GIMNOSPERMAS
*CYCADACEAE
     Zamia
           skinneri Warsz. ex A. Dietr.
GNETACEAE
     Gnetum
           leyboldii Tul.


III. ANGIOSPERMAS
A. MONOCOTYLEDONAE
*ALSTROEMERIACEAE
     Bomarea
           obovata Herb.
           (= B. chontalensis Seem.)
*AMARYLLIDACEAE
     Crinum
           erubescens Aiton
     Hymenocallis
           ?littoralis (Jacq.) Salisb. [o H. pedalis Herb.;
                cultivada]
*ARACEAE
     Alocasia
           cucullata (Lour.) Schott
           macrorrhizos (L.) Schott [pato; naturalizado]
           plumbea Van Houtte [pato morado; naturalizado]
     Anthurium
           acutangulum Engl.
           austin-smithii Croat & R. A. Baker
           bakeri Hook. f.
           bradeanum Croat & Grayum
           clavigerum Poepp.
           clidemioides Standl. subsp. clidemioides
           consobrinum Schott
           [= A. cuneatissimum (Engl.) Croat]
           cuspidatum Mast.
           flexile Schott
           formosum Schott
           friedrichsthalii Schott
           gracile (Rudge) Schott
           interruptum Sodiro
           lancifolium Schott var. lancifolium
           llanoense Croat subsp. oblongispicum Croat & Grayum
           -ined.
           obtusum (Engl.) Grayum subsp. obtusum
           (= A. trinerve Miq., nom illeg.)
           ochranthum K. Koch
           pentaphyllum (Aubl.) G. Don var. bombacifolium (Schott)
           Madison
           ramonense Engl. ex K. Krause
           ravenii Croat & R. A. Baker
           scandens (Aubl.) Engl. subsp. scandens
           spathiphyllum N. E. Br.
           subsignatum Schott
           trisectum Sodiro
           upalaense Croat & R. A. Baker
     Caladium
           bicolor (Aiton) Vent.      [cultivado]
     Colocasia
           esculenta (L.) Schott [ñampí, malanga; cultivado]
     Dieffenbachia
           beachiana Croat & Grayum-ined.
           concinna Croat & Grayum-ined.
           grayumiana Croat-ined.
           [D. seguine de listas antiguas]
           hammelii Croat & Grayum-ined.
           longispatha Engl. & K. Krause
           longivaginata Croat & Grayum-ined.
           oerstedii Schott
     Dracontium
           gigas (Seem.) Engl.
     Heteropsis
           oblongifolia Kunth
     Homalomena
           hammelii Croat & Grayum
     Monstera
           adansonii Schott var. laniata (Schott) Madison
           costaricensis (Engl. & K. Krause) Croat & Grayum
           dissecta (Schott) N. E. Br. ex Donn. Sm. [antes M. diversifolia]
           glaucescens Croat & Grayum
           molinae Grayum [antes M. spruceana, non (Schott) Engl.]
           pittieri Engl.
           spruceana (Schott) Engl. [antes M. skutchii]
           standleyana G. S. Bunting
           tenuis K. Koch
           tuberculata Lundell var. brevinoda (Standl. & L. O.
           Williams) Madison
     Philodendron
           alliodorum Croat & Grayum [antes P.
           pluricostatum]
           angustilobum Croat & Grayum
           aromaticum Croat & Grayum
           aurantiifolium Schott subsp. aurantiifolium
           bakeri Croat & Grayum [antes P. inconcinnum]
           brevispathum Schott
           brunneicaule Croat & Grayum
           cretosum Croat & Grayum
           davidsonii Croat subsp. davidsonii
           ensifolium Croat & Grayum subsp. ensifolium
           [antes P. nitidum, P. senatocarpium]
           fragrantissimum (Hook.) G. Don
           grandipes K. Krause
           hederaceum (Jacq.) Schott
           (= P. scandens K. Koch & Sello)
           herbaceum Croat & Grayum [antes P. radicans]
           inaequilaterum Liebm.
           jacquinii Schott
           [= P. hederaceum auctt., non (Jacq.) Schott]
           jodavisianum G. S. Bunting [antes P. mediacostatum]
           ligulatum Schott var. ligulatum
           opacum Croat & Grayum [antes P. mediavaginatum]
           platypetiolatum Madison
           pterotum K. Koch & Augustin
           radiatum Schott var. radiatum
           rhodoaxis G. S. Bunting subsp. lewisii Croat & Grayum
           [antes P. lewisii]
           rigidifolium K. Krause subsp. rigidifolium
           rothschuhianum (Engl.) Croat & Grayum
           sagittifolium Liebm.
           schottii K. Koch subsp. talamancae (Engl.) Grayum
           (= P. talamancae Engl.)
           sulcatum K. Krause [antes P. karstenianum, P.
           viaticum]
           tenue K. Koch & Augustin
           tripartitum (Jacq.) Schott
           wendlandii Schott
           wilburii Croat & Grayum var. wilburii
           [C. E. Valerio s. n. (USJ)]
     Rhodospatha
           pellucida Croat & Grayum-ined. [antes R. forgetii]
           wendlandii Schott
     Spathiphyllum
           friedrichsthalii Schott
           fulvovirens Schott
           laeve Engl.
           phryniifolium Schott
           wendlandii Schott
     Stenospermation
           angustifolium Hemsl.
           marantifolium Hemsl.
     Syngonium
           hoffmannii Schott [S. birdseyanum de listas antiguas]
           macrophyllum Engl.
           peliocladum Schott
           [= S. podophyllum Schott var. peliocladum (Schott]
           Croat]
           rayi Croat & Grayum
           schottianum H. Wendl. ex Schott
           standleyanum G. S. Bunting
           triphyllum Birdsey ex Croat
      Urospatha
           grandis Schott
           (= U. tonduzii Engl.; U. friedrichsthalii Schott =
           Sagittaria sp.!)
      Xanthosoma
           mexicanum Liebm.
           (= X. pilosum K. Koch & Augustin)
           robustum Schott [Folsom 9963; BEH 9718]
           undipes (K. Koch & C. D. Bouché) K. Koch     [BEH 8015]
           (= X. jacquinii Schott, nom. illegit.)
           violaceum Schott     [tiquisque; BEH 9719, 10282, 10287]
           (= X. nigrum Stellfeld, X. roseum Schott)
*ARECACEAE=PALMAE
     Asterogyne
           martiana (H. Wendl.) H. Wendl. ex Hemsl.
     Astrocaryum
           alatum H. F. Loomis
           confertum H. Wendl. ex Burret
     Bactris
           coloradonis L. H. Bailey
           (= B. porschiana Burret)
           gasipaes Kunth [pejibaye; cultivado]
           gracilior Burret
           hondurensis Standl.
           (= B. wendlandiana Burret)
           caudata H. Wendl. ex Burret
           longiseta H. Wendl. ex Burret
           -sp. nov. [fide MG]
     Calyptrogyne
           ghiesbreghtiana (Linden & H. Wendl.) H. Wendl.
           (= C. sarapiquensis H. Wendl. ex Burret)
     Chamaedorea
           deckeriana (Klotzsch) Hemsl.
           lucidifrons L. H. Bailey
           (= C. selvae Hodel)
           pinnatifrons (Jacq.) Oerst. [C. warscewiczii de
           listas antiguas]
           tepejilote Liebm.
           (= C. exorrhiza H. Wendl. ex Guillaumin)
     Cocos
           nucifera L.     [coco; cultivado]
     Cryosophila
           warscewiczii (H. Wendl.) Bartlett [guágara]
           (= C. albida Bartlett)
     Desmoncus
           schippii Burret
           [= D. costaricensis de listas antiguas]
     Elaeis
           guineensis Jacq. [palma africana; naturalizada]
     Euterpe
           precatoria Mart.
               var. longevaginata (Mart.) Andrew Hend. [palmito]
           (= E. macrospadix Oerst.)
     Geonoma
           congesta H. Wendl. ex Spruce
           cuneata H. Wendl. ex Spruce (= G. gracilis H. Wendl. ex Spruce)
           deversa (Poit.) Kunth
           interrupta (Ruiz & Pav.) Mart.
           longevaginata H. Wendl. ex Spruce
           oxycarpa Mart.
     Iriartea
           deltoidea Ruiz & Pav.     
           (= I. gigantea H. Wendl. ex Burret)
     Pholidostachys
           pulchra H. Wendl. ex Hemsl.
     Prestoea
           decurrens (H. Wendl. ex Burret) H. E. Moore
     Reinhardtia
           gracilis (H. Wendl.) Drude ex Dammer var. rostrata
           (Burret) H. E. Moore
           simplex (H. Wendl.) Drude ex Dammer
     Socratea
           exorrhiza (Mart.) H. Wendl. [maquenque]
           [= S. durissima (Oerst.) H. Wendl.]
     Synechanthus
           fibrosus (H. Wendl.) H. Wendl. [BEH 12471, Río Peje]
           warscewiczianus H. Wendl.
     Welfia
           regia H. Wendl. ex André
           (= W. georgii H. Wendl. ex Burret)
*BROMELIACEAE
     Aechmea
           angustifolia Poepp. & Endl.
           magdalenae (André) André ex Baker
           mariae-reginae H. Wendl.
           mexicana Baker
           nudicaulis (L.) Griseb.
           pubescens Baker
     Ananas
           comosus (L.) Merr. [piña; cultivada]
     Androlepis
           skinneri Brongn. ex Houllet
           [= A. donnell-smithii (Baker) Mez]
     Catopsis
           juncifolia Mez & Wercklé ex Mez
           morreniana Mez
           sessiliflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez
     Guzmania
           desautelsii Read & L. B. Sm.
           [antes como G. erythrolepis Brongn. ex Planch.]
           lingulata (L.) Mez
           monostachia (L.) Rusby ex Mez
           scherzeriana Mez
     Pitcairnia
           atrorubens (Beer) Baker
           wendlandii Baker
     Tillandsia
           anceps Lodd.
           bulbosa Hook.
           excelsa Griseb.
           festucoides Brongn. ex Mez
           leiboldiana Schltdl.
           monadelpha (E. Morren) Baker
           pruinosa Sw.
           usneoides (L.) L.
           venusta Mez & Wercklé
     Vriesea
           gladioliflora (H. Wendl.) Antoine
           heliconioides (Kunth) Hook. ex Walp.
           kupperiana Suess.
           ringens (Griseb.) Harms
CANNACEAE
     Canna
           tuerckheimii Kraenzl.
*COMMELINACEAE
     Cochliostema
           odoratissimum Lem.
     Commelina
           diffusa Burm. f.
     Dichorisandra
           hexandra (Aubl.) Standl. [bejuco]
           -sp.?     ["arbusto"]
     Floscopa
           robusta (Seub.) C. B. Clarke
     Murdannia
          nudiflora (L.) Brenan
     Tradescantia
           schippii D. R. Hunt
           [= T. huehueteca (Standl. & Steyerm.) D. R. Hunt,
           Zebrina huehueteca Standl. & Steyerm.]
           zanonia (L.) Sw.
           [= Campelia zanonia (L.) Kunth]
           zebrina hort. ex Bosse (= Zebrina pendula Schnizl.)
     Tripogandra
           serrulata (Vahl) Handlos
*COSTACEAE
     Costus
           bracteatus Rowlee [antes C. guanaiensis]
           laevis Ruiz & Pav.
           lima L.
           malortieanus H. Wendl.
           nitidus Maas
           pulverulentus Presl
           scaber Ruiz & Pav.
           speciosus (K. D. Koenig) Sm. [cult.]
*CYCLANTHACEAE
     Asplundia
           euryspatha Harling
           ferruginea Grayum & Hammel
           longitepala Harling [antes A. antioquiae]
           multistaminata Harling
           sleeperae Grayum & Hammel
           uncinata Harling
           utilis (Oerst.) Harling
           (= A. costaricensis Harling)
           vagans Harling
     Carludovica
           rotundifolia H. Wendl. ex Hook. f.
           sulcata Hammel
     Chorigyne
           pendula (Hammel) R. Erikss.
           (= Sphaeradenia pendula Hammel)
     Cyclanthus
           bipartitus Poit.

*PONTEDERIACEAE
     Eichhornia
           diversifolia (Vahl) Urb. [MHG 8655; D. Smith 485]
     Heteranthera
           limosa (Sw.) Willd. [probablemente basada en
           identificaciones malas de Eichhornia diversifolia]
           reniformis Ruiz & Pav.
*SMILACACEAE
     Smilax
           domingensis Willd.
           mollis Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
           vanilliodora F. W. Apt
*ZINGIBERACEAE
     Alpinia
           purpurata (Vieill.) K. Schum. [cultivada]
     [Costus (véase Costaceae)]
     Hedychium
           coronarium König
     Renealmia
           alpinia (Rottb.) Maas
           cernua (Sw.) J. F. Macbr.
           concinna Standl.
           costaricensis Standl.
           pluriplicata Maas
B. DICOTYLEDONAE
*ACANTHACEAE
     Aphelandra
           aurantiaca Lindl.
           dolichantha Donn. Sm.
           golfodulcensis McDade x sinclairiana Nees
           storkii Leonard
     Barleria
           oenotheroides Dum. Cours.
           (= B. micans Nees)
     Blechum
           costaricense Oerst. [Hunter 14, CR]
           pyramidatum (Lam.) Urb.
           (= B. brownei Juss.)
     Bravaisia
           integerrima (Spreng.) Standl.
     Dicliptera
           podocephala Donn. Sm.
     Herpetacanthus
           panamensis Leonard
           (= Standleyacanthus costaricensis Leonard)
     Hygrophila
           costata Nees
           (= H. guianensis Nees)
     Justicia
           aurea Schltdl.
           comata (L.) Lam.
           pectoralis Jacq. [BEH 11564]
           refractifolia (Kuntze) Leonard
           sarapiquense McDade
           trichotoma (Kuntze) Leonard
     Louteridium
           costaricensis Radlk. & Donn. Sm.
     Mendoncia
           gracilis Turrill
           (= M. litoralis de listas antiguas, no de Leonard)
           retusa Turrill
           tonduzii Turrill
     Odontonema
           tubaeforme (Bertol.) Kuntze
     Razisea
           spicata Oerst.
           (= R. wilburii McDade)
           villosa Gómez-Laur. & Hammel     [Opler 1619]
     Ruellia
           biolleyi Lindau
           metallica Leonard
           palustris Durkee
           tubiflora Kunth var. tetrastichantha (Lindau) Leonard
     Thunbergia
           alata Bojer ex Sims
           erecta (Benth.) T. Anderson
           grandiflora Roxb. [G. Vargas, CR, USJ]
ACTINIDIACEAE
     Saurauia
           yasicae Loes. [Chaverri s. n. 29 sept. 1988]
AIZOACEAE [véase Molluginaceae]
*AMARANTHACEAE
     Achyranthes
           aspera L. var. pubescens (Moq.) C. C. Towns.
     Alternanthera
           costaricensis Kuntze
           laguroides (Standl.) Standl.
           sessilis (L.) R. Br.
           tenella Colla
           (= A. ficoidea sensu autores)
     Amaranthus
           spinosus L.
     Chamissoa
           altissima (Jacq.) Kunth
     Cyathula
           achyranthoides (Kunth) Moq.
           prostrata (L.) Blume
     Gomphrena
           serrata L.
           (= G. decumbens Jacq.)
     Iresine
           diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
           (= I. celosia L.)
*ANACARDIACEAE
     Anacardium
           occidentale L. [marañon; cultivado]
     Mangifera
           indica L. [mango; cultivado]
     Spondias
           mombin L.     [jobo]
           purpurea L.      [jocote; cultivado]
           radlkoferi Donn. Sm.
     Tapirira
           myriantha Triana & Planch.
           (= T. guianensis Aubl.)
*ANNONACEAE
     Anaxagorea
           crassipetala Hemsl.
           phaeocarpa Mart.
           (= A. costaricensis R. E. Fr.)
     Annona
           amazonica R. E. Fr. -vel aff.
           montana Macfad.
           muricata L.      [guanábana; cultivada]
     Cananga
           odorata (Lam.) Hook. f. & Thomson [cult.]
     Cymbopetalum
           costaricense (Donn. Sm.) Saff.
           torulosum G. E. Schatz
     Desmopsis
           microcarpa R. E. Fr.
           (= D. glabrata Schery)
           schippii Standl.
           (= D. brevipes R. E. Fr.)
     Guatteria
           aeruginosa Standl.
           diospyroides Baill.
           (= G. diospyroides subsp. hondurensis R. E. Fr., G.
           inuncta R. E. Fr., G. platypetala R. E. Fr.)
           recurvisepala R. E. Fr.
     Rollinia
           pittieri Standl.
           (= R. microsepala Standl.)
     Sapranthus
           viridiflorus G. E. Schatz-ined.
     Unonopsis
           hammelii G. E. Schatz-ined.
           pittieri Saff.
           (= U. schippii R. E. Fr.)
           -sp. 3 [recolectado por los Clark]
     Xylopia
           bocatorena Schery
           sericophylla Standl. & L. 0. Williams
*APIACEAE=Umbelliferae
     Eryngium
           foetidum L.     [culantro coyote; naturalizado]
     Hydrocotyle
           mexicana Schltdl. & Cham.
           umbellata L.
           verticillata Thunb. var. triradiata (A. Rich.) Fern.
           (= H. prolifera Kellogg)
     Spananthe
           paniculata Jacq.
*APOCYNACEAE
     Allamanda
           cathartica L.
     Allomarkgrafia
           plumeriiflora Woodson
     Aspidosperma
           spruceanum Benth. ex Müll. Arg.
           (= A. cruentum Woodson)
     Forsteronia
           myriantha Donn. Sm.
     Lacmellea
           panamensis (Woodson) Markgr.
     Mandevilla
           hirsuta (Rich.) K. Schum.
           villosa (Miers) Woodson
     Mesechites
           trifida (Jacq.) Müll. Arg.
     Odontadenia
           cognata (Stadelm.) Woodson [BEH 8468, 8601; RLW
                                         34061]
           macrantha (Roem. & Schult.) Markgr. [BEH 12796]
           [= O. grandiflora (G. Mey.) Miq.]
           puncticulosa (L. Richt.) Pulle [BEH 11683]
     Peschiera
           arborea (Rose) Markgr.
           (= Tabernaemontana arborea Rose)
     Prestonia
           longifolia (Sessé & Moç.) J. F. Morales
           [= P. concolor (S. F. Blake) Woodson ex Standl.]
           mexicana A. DC.
           portobellensis (Beurl.) Woodson
           riverae J. F. Morales
     Rauvolfia
           aphlebia (Standl.) A. H. Gentry [BEH 8832, 8896]
           purpurascens Standl.
     Stemmadenia
           abbreviata J. F. Morales -ined.     [BEH 11680]
           donnell-smithii (Rose) Woodson
           robinsonii Woodson
     Tabernaemontana
           amygdalifolia Jacq.
*AQUIFOLIACEAE
     Ilex
           skutchii Edwin ex T. R. Dudley & W. J. Hahn
*ARALIACEAE
     Dendropanax
           arboreus (L.) Decne. & Planch.
           gonatopodus (Donn. Sm.) A. C. Sm.
           stenodontus (Standl.) A. C. Sm.
     Oreopanax
           capitatus (Jacq.) Decne. & Planch.
     Schefflera
           nicaraguensis (Standl.) A. C. Sm.
*ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
     Aristolochia
           cruenta Barringer
           grandiflora Sw.
           pilosa Kunth
           sprucei Mast.
           (= A. constricta Griseb.)
           translucida Pfeifer
ASCLEPIADACEAE
     Asclepias
           curassavica L.
     Fischeria
           panamensis Spellman
     Cynanchum
           recurvum (Rusby) Spellman
     Gonolobus
           albomarginatus (Pittier) Woodson
           denticulatus (Vahl) W. D. Stevens
     Matelea
           -sp.
*ASTERACEAE=Compositae
     Acmella
           radicans (Jacq.) R. K. Jansen var. radicans [Sollins 21]
     Ageratum
           houstonianum Mill.
     Bidens
           pilosa L.
     Calea
           urticifolia (Mill.) DC.
     Chaptalia
           nutans (L.) Pol.          [S. Stevens 70]
     Chromolaena
           odorata (L.) R. M. King & H. Rob.
           (= Eupatorium odoratum L.)
     Clibadium
           asperum (Aubl.) DC.
           pittieri Greenm.
           surinamense L.
     Conyza
           apurensis Kunth
           bonariensis (L.) Cronq.
           (= Erigeron bonariensis L.)
     Critonia
           morifolia (Mill.) R. M. King & H. Rob.
           (= Eupatorium morifolium Mill.)
     Eclipta
           prostrata (L.) L.
           [= E. alba (L.) Hassk.]
     Elephantopus
           mollis Kunth
     Eleutheranthera
           ruderalis (Sw.) Sch. Bip.
     Emilia
           fosbergii Nicolson
           sonchifolia (L.) DC.
     Erechtites
           hieracifolia (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. cacalioides (Fisch.
           ex Spreng.) Griseb.
     Fleischmannia
           microstemon (Cass.) R. M. King & H. Rob.
           (= Eupatorium microstemon Cass.)
           sideritides (Benth.) R. M. King & H. Rob.
     Galinsoga
           quadriradiata Ruiz & Pav.
     Garcilassa
           rivularis Poepp. & Endl.
     Hebeclinium
           macrophyllum (L.) DC.
           (= Eupatorium macrophyllum L.)
     Heterocondylus
           vitalbae (DC.) R. M. King & H. Rob.
           (= Eupatorium vitalbae DC.)
     Jaegeria
           hirta (Lag.) Less.
     Koanophyllon
           hylonomum (B. L. Rob.) R. M. King & H. Rob.
     Lasianthaea
           fruticosa (L.) K. M. Becker
           [= Zexmenia frutescens (Mill.) S. F. Blake)
     Melampodium
           costaricense Stuessy
           divaricatum (Rich.) DC.
     Melanthera
           aspera (Jacq.) Small
     Mikania
           gonzalezii B. L. Rob. & Greenm.
           guaco Humb. & Bonpl.
           leiostachya Benth.
           micrantha Kunth
           pittieri B. L. Rob.
           tonduzii B. L. Rob.
           vitifolia DC.
     Neurolaena
           lobata (L.) R. Br. [gavilana]
     Piptocarpha
           poeppigiana (DC.) Baker
           (= P. chontalense Baker, P. costaricensis Klatt)
     Pseudelephantopus
           spicatus (Juss.) Vahl
           spiralis (Less.) Cronq.
     Schistocarpha
           eupatorioides (Fenzl) Kuntze
           [= S. oppositifolia (Kuntze) Rydb.]
     Sinclairia
           polyantha (Klatt) Rydb.
           (= Liabum polyanthum Klatt)
     Spiracantha
           cornifolia Kunth
     Struchium
           sparganophorum (L.) Kuntze
     Synedrella
           nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.
     Vernonia
           brachiata Benth.
           cinerea (L.) Less.
           patens Kunth
     Zexmenia
           virgulta Klatt

*BALSAMINACEAE
     Impatiens
           balsamina L.
           walleriana Hook. f.      [china]
*BEGONIACEAE
     Begonia
           fischeri Schrank
           glabra Aubl.
           multinervia Liebm.
           semiovata Liebm.
           sericoneura Liebm.
           -sp.                     [según MG]
*BIGNONIACEAE
     Amphilophium
           paniculatum (L.) Kunth
     Amphitecna
           kennedyae (A. H. Gentry) A. H. Gentry
           (= Dendrosicus kennedyae A. H. Gentry)
     Anemopaegma
           chrysoleucum (Kunth) Sandw.
           orbiculatum (Jacq.) DC.
     Arrabidaea
           chica (Humb. & Bonpl.) Verl.
           ?corallina (Jacq.) Sandw. [especie guanacasteca;
           dudosa]
           patellifera (Schltdl.) Sandw. [Gentry 1154, MO]
           verrucosa (Standl.) A. H. Gentry
           [= Scobinaria verrucosa (Standl.) Seibert]
     Callichlamys
           latifolia (Rich.) K. Schum.
     Clytostoma
           binatum (Thunb.) Sandw.
     Distictella
           magnoliifolia (Kunth) Sandw. [Gentry 1116, 1127, MO]
     Jacaranda
           copaia (Aubl.) D. Don
     Macfadyena
           ?uncata (Andr.) Sprague & Sandw. [conocida de las
           llanuras atlánticas; posiblemente de LS pero sin
           confirmar]
     Mansoa
           standleyi (Steyerm.) A. H. Gentry [Gentry 1124, 1146,
           MO; Opler 483, 741, MO]
           [= Pachyptera standleyi (Steyerm.) A. H. Gentry]
     Martinella
           obovata (Kunth) Bureau & K. Schum.
     Mussatia
           hyacinthina (Standl.) Sandw.
     [Pachyptera--véase Mansoa]
     Paragonia
           pyramidata (Rich.) Bureau
     Pithecoctenium
           crucigerum (L.) A. H. Gentry [A. Chacón 695, CR]
           [= P. echinatum (Jacq.) Baill.]
     [Schlegelia--véase SCROPHULARIACEAE]
     [Scobinaria--véase Arrabidaea]
     Stizophyllum
           inequilaterum Bureau & K. Schum.
     Tabebuia
           chrysantha (Jacq.) G. Nicholson
           ?guayacan (Seem.) Hemsl. [conocida de la vecindad;
           posiblemente de LS pero sin confirmar]
           ?rosea (Bertol.) DC. [según Gentry y Hartshorn, pero
           sin confirmar; conocida de la vecindad]
*BOMBACACEAE
     Ceiba
           pentandra (L.) Gaertn. [ceibo]
     [Hampea--véase MALVACEAE)]
     Ochroma
           pyramidale (Cav. ex Lam.) Urb.     [balsa]
           [= O. lagopus (Cav. ex Lam.) Urb.
     Pachira
           aquatica Aubl.
     Quararibea
           asterolepis Pittier
           bracteolosa (Ducke) K. Schum.
           (= Matisia bracteolosa Ducke)
           cordata (Bonpl.) Vischer [zapote colombiano; "mangostan;" cultivada]
           ochrocalyx (K. Schum.) Vischer
           (= Matisia ochrocalyx K. Schum.)
           parvifolia Standl.
           pumila W. S. Alverson
*BORAGINACEAE
     Cordia
           alliodora (Ruiz & Pav.) Oken [laurel]
           bicolor A. DC.
           bifurcata Roem. & Schult.
           collococca L. [Gentry & Burger 3007, F]
           cymosa (Donn. Sm.) Standl. [Bawa 600; GSH 896]
           dwyeri Nowicke
           lucidula I. M. Johnst.
           megalantha S. F. Blake
           panamensis L. Riley [GSH 1579]
           porcata Nowicke
           protracta I. M. Johnst. [BEH 8383]
     Heliotropium
           indicum L.
     Tournefortia
           angustiflora Ruiz & Pav.
           glabra L.
           [+2 según MG]
*BRASSICACEAE=CRUCIFERAE
     Cardamine
           bonariensis Pers.
           (= C. flaccida Cham. & Schltdl.)
*BURSERACEAE
     Bursera
           simaruba (L.) Sarg.     [indio desnudo]
     Protium
           costaricense (Rose) Engl.
           (= P. correae D. M. Porter?)
           panamense (Rose) I. M. Johnst.
           pittieri (Rose) Engl.
           (= Tetragastris tomentosa D. M. Porter)
     Tetragastris
           panamensis (Engl.) Kuntze      [canfín]
*CACTACEAE
     Disocactus
           ramulosus (Salm-Dyck) Kimnach
           [= Rhipsalis ramulosa (Salm-Dyck) Pfeiff.]
     Epiphyllum
           macropterum (Lem.) Britton & Rose
           pittieri (F. A. C. Weber) Britton & Rose
     Rhipsalis
           baccifera (J. S. Mill.) Stearn
           (= R. cassytha Gaertn.)
     Weberocereus
           tunilla (F. A. C. Weber) Britton & Rose
           (= Cereus tunilla F. A. C. Weber)
*CAMPANULACEAE
     Centropogon
           coccineus (Hook.) Regel ex B. D. Jacks.
     Hippobroma
           longiflora (L.) G. Don
CAPPARIDACEAE
     Capparis
           discolor Donn. Sm.
           pittieri Standl.
     Cleome
           longipes DC.
           pilosa Benth.
*CAPRIFOLIACEAE
     Sambucus
           Sambucus nigra L. [saúco; cultivado]
          (= S. canadensis L. var. laciniata A. Gray)
*CARICACEAE
     Carica
           papaya L.      [papaya; cultivada]
     Jacaratia
           dolichaula (Donn. Sm.) Woodson
           spinosa (Aubl.) DC.
           (= J. costaricensis I. M. Johnst.)
*CARYOPHYLLACEAE
     Drymaria
           cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
*CECROPIACEAE
     Cecropia
           insignis Liebm.
           obtusifolia Bertol.
     Coussapoa
           nymphaeifolia Standl.
           villosa Poepp. & Endl.
           (= C. panamensis Pittier)
     Pourouma
           bicolor Mart. subsp. scobina (Benoist) C. C. Berg &
           Heusden           
           minor Benoist
           (= P. umbellifera W. C. Burger)
CELASTRACEAE
     Crossopetalum
           uragoga (Jacq.) Kuntze [Opler 875 (F), 875B (MO),
               det. Hammel; error de etiquetear (especie de bosque
           seco)?]
*CHLORANTHACEAE
     Hedyosmum
           scaberrimum Standl.
*CHRYSOBALANACEAE
     Couepia
           polyandra (Kunth) Rose
     Hirtella
           lemsii L. 0. Williams & Prance
     Licania
           affinis Fritsch
           glabriflora Prance
           hypoleuca Benth.
           platypus (Hemsl.) Fritsch [sonzapote; cultivado]
     Maranthes
           panamensis (Standl.) Prance & F. White
           (= Couepia panamensis Standl.)
*CLETHRACEAE
     Clethra
           mexicana A. DC.
           (= C. lanata M. Martens & Galeotti)
*CLUSIACEAE=Guttiferae
     Calophyllum
           brasiliense Cambess.
               var. rekoi (Standl.) Standl. [cedro maría]
           (= C. rekoi Standl.)
     Chrysochlamys
           glauca (Oerst., Planch. & Triana) Hemsl.
           (=Tovomitopsis glauca Oerst., Planch. & Triana)
           nicaraguensis (Oerst., Planch. & Triana) Hemsl.
           (=Tovomitopsis nicaraguensis Oerst., Planch. & Triana)
           silvicola (Hammel) Hammel
           (=Tovomitopsis silvicola Hammel)
     Clusia
           amazonica Planch. & Triana
           (= C. oedematopoidea Maguire)
           croatii D'Arcy [C. minor de listas antiguas]
           cylindrica Hammel
           flava Jacq.
           gracilis Standl.
           penduliflora Engl. [antes incluida en C. amazonica]
           quadrangula Bartl.
           stenophylla Standl.
           uvitana Pittier
           (= C. erectistigma Maguire)
           valerii Standl.
     Clusiella
           isthmensis Hammel ined.
           [C. elegans -aff. de listas antiguas]
     Dystovomita
           paniculata (Donn. Sm.) Hammel
           [= D. pittieri (Engl.) D'Arcy]
     Garcinia
           intermedia (Pittier) Hammel
           [= Rheedia edulis (Seem.) Planch. & Triana)
           mangostana L. [mangostan; cultivado]
     Marila
           laxiflora Rusby
           (= M. verapazensis Donn. Sm.)
           pluricostata Standl. & L. O. Williams
     Symphonia
           globulifera L. f.
     Tovomita
           weddelliana Planch. & Triana
     Tovomitopsis--vease Chrysochlamys
     Vismia
           baccifera (L.) Triana & Planch.
           (= panamensis Duchass. & Walp.)
           billbergiana Beurl.
           macrophylla Kunth
*COMBRETACEAE
     Combretum
           laxum Jacq.
     Terminalia
           amazonia (J. F. Gmel.) Exell
           [= T. obovata (Ruiz & Pav.) Steud.]
           bucidoides Standl. & L. 0. Williams
           oblonga (Ruiz & Pav.) Steud. [surá]
*CONNARACEAE
     Rourea
           glabra Kunth
           suerrensis Donn. Sm.
*CONVOLVULACEAE
     Dicranostyles
           ampla Ducke
     Ipomoea
           alba L.
               [=I. bona-nox L., Calonyction bona-nox (L.) Bojer,
           Convolvulus aculeatus L.]
           batatas (L.) Poir.
           batatoides Choisy
           phillomega (Vell.) House
           squamosa Choisy
           tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy
           trifida (Kunth) G. Don
     Maripa
           nicaraguensis Hemsl.
     Merremia
           tuberosa (L.) Rendle
           umbellata (L.) Hallier f.
CRUCIFERAE [véase Brassicaceae]
*CUCURBITACEAE
     Cayaponia
           glandulosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Cogn.
           -sp. ?
     Cionosicyos
           -sp. ?
     Cucumis
           melo L.
     Cyclanthera
           multifoliola Cogn.
     Elateriopsis
           oerstedii (Cogn.) Pittier
     Fevillea
           cordifolia L. [cabalonga]
     Gurania
           costaricensis Cogn.
           makoyana (Lem.) Cogn.
     Melothria
           dulcis Wunderlin
           pendula L.
           scabra Naudin
     Momordica
           charantia L. [sorosí]
     Polyclathra
           cucumerina Bertol.
     Psiguria
           bignoniacea (Poepp. & Endl.) Wunderlin
           warscewiczii (Hook. f.) Wunderlin
           (= Anguria warscewiczii Hook. f.)
     Sechium
           villosum (Wunderlin) C. Jeffrey
           (= Frantzia villosa Wunderlin)
     Selysia
           prunifera (Poepp. & Endl.) Cogn.
     Sicydium
           thamnifolium (Kunth) Cogn.

DICHAPETALACEAE
     Dichapetalum
           axillare Woodson [BEH 9110]
           donnell-smithii Engl. var. donnell-smithii [BEH 9282, esta liana +-
común, con hojas grandes probablemente es D. rugosum--fide BEH, 1998]
           pedunculatum (DC.) Baill. -aff. [BEH 13080]
           rugosum (Vahl) Prance [BEH 8983]
           stipulatum J. F. Macbr. -aff. [BEH 18375, esta liana probablemente no lo
           ha visto Prance, es un caso de algo que está en La Selva pero no está en
           Costa Rica! Hay que colectarla mas. Es común en el bosque, tiene
           estipulas +- fimbriadas. BEH, 1998]
     Stephanopodium
           costaricense Prance [Chaverri 826 (CR, K, MO)]
*DILLENIACEAE
     Davilla
           nitida (Vahl) Kubitzki
           [= D. multiflora (DC.) A. St.-Hil.]
     Doliocarpus
           dentatus (Aubl.) Standl.
     Pinzona
           coriacea Mart. & Zucc.
           [= Doliocarpus coriaceus (Mart. & Zucc.) Gilg]
     Tetracera
           portobellensis Beurl.
           (= T. sessiliflora Triana & Planch.)
*ELAEOCARPACEAE
     Sloanea
           geniculata Damon Sm. [S. faginea de lista antiguas]
           guianensis (Aubl.) Benth.
           [S. meianthera Donn. Sm. de listas antiguas]
           laevigata Damon Sm.
           [S. latifolia (Rich.) K. Schum. de listas antiguas]
           medusula K. Schum. & Pittier
           rugosa Damon Sm.
           [de Magsasay y cerca de Horquetas, no de La Selva]
           tuerckheimii Donn. Sm.
*ERICACEAE
     Satyria
           panurensis (Benth.) Benth. & Hook.
           (= S. elongata A. C. Sm.)
     Sphyrospermum
           buxifolium Poepp. & Endl.
ERYTHROXYLACEAE
     Erythroxylum
           fimbriatum Peyr.
           macrophyllum Cav.
           (= E. lucidum Kunth)
EUPHORBIACEAE
     Acalypha
           apodanthes Standl. & L. O. Williams
           arvensis Poepp.
           costaricensis (Kuntze) Knobl. ex Pax & K. Hoffm.
           diversifolia Jacq.
           macrostachya Jacq.
           radinostachya Donn. Sm.
           villosa Jacq.
     Adelia
           triloba (Müll. Arg.) Hemsl.
     Alchornea
           costaricensis Pax & K. Hoffm.
           latifolia Sw.
     Alchorneopsis
           floribunda (Benth.) Müll. Arg.
     Caperonia
           palustris (L.) A. St.-Hil.
     Caryodendron
           angustifolium Standl. [INB, colectado por los Clark]
     [Chamaesyce--véase Euphorbia]
     Conceveiba
           pleiostemona Donn. Sm.
           [= Veconcibea pleiostemona (Donn. Sm.) Pax & K.
           Hoffm.]
     Croton
           billbergianus Müll. Arg.
           brevipes Pax
           panamensis (Klotzsch) Müll. Arg.
           schiedeanus Schltdl.
           smithianus Croizat
           trinitatis Millsp.
     Dalechampia
           dioscoreifolia Poepp.
           websteri Armbr.
     Drypetes
           standleyi G. L. Webster
           ?variabilis Uittien [BEH 12846; estéril]
     Euphorbia
           heterophylla L.
           [= Poinsettia heterophylla (L.) Klotzsch & Garcke]
           hirta L.
           [= Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.]
           hypericifolia L.
           [= Chamaesyce hypericifolia (L.) Millsp.]
           hyssopifolia L.
           [= Chamaesyce hyssopifolia (L.) Small]
           thymifolia L.
           [= Chamaesyce thymifolia (L.) Millsp.
     Hevea
           brasiliensis (Willd. ex A. Juss.) Müll. Arg. [caucho]
     Hura
           crepitans L. [jabillo]
     Hyeronima
           alchorneoides Allemão      [pilón]
           [= H. laxiflora (Tul.) Müll. Arg.)          
           oblonga (Tul.) Müll. Arg. [BEH 9780]
     Jatropha
           gossypiifolia L. [frailecillo; cultivado]
           integerrima Jacq. [cultivado]
     Mabea
           occidentalis Bernh.
     Manihot
           brachyloba Müll. Arg.
           esculenta Crantz      [yuca; cultivada]
     Omphalea
           diandra L. [BEH 10879]
     Pera
           arborea Mutis
     Phyllanthus
           ?amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
           caribaeus Urb.
           carolinensis Walt.
           urinaria L.
     Plukenetia
           stipellata L. J. Gillespie [P. volubilis de listas antiguas]
     [Poinsettia--véase Euphorbia]
     Richeria
           dressleri G. L. Webster
     Ricinus
           communis L.
     Sapium
           glandulosum (L.) Morong
           (= S. aucuparium Jacq., S. jamaicense Sw. nom.
           illeg., S. oligoneurum K. Schum. & Pittier)
           laurifolium (A. Rich.) Griseb.
           [= S. aucuparium sensu Webster & Burch (Fl. Panama),
           non Jacq.; S. pleiostachys K. Schum. & Pittier]
     Tetrorchidium      
           euryphyllum Standl.
           gorgonae Croizat     [GSH 1092]
FABACEAE=Leguminosae
FABACEAE/CAESALPINIOIDEAE
     Bauhinia
           guianensis Aubl. [Jacobs & Grayum 2960, de cerca de
           La Selva]
           outimouta Aubl. [Jacobs 2703, BEH 12914, 13023]
           (=B. manca Standl.?)
     Cassia
           grandis L. f. [carao]
     Macrolobium
           costaricense W. C. Burger
     Senna
            alata (L.) Roxb.
           [= Cassia alata L.]
          cobanensis (Britton & Rose) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
           [= Cassia leiophylla de listas antiguas]
           papillosa (Britton & Rose) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
           [= Cassia papillosa (Britton & Rose) Standl.; Cassia fruticosa de listas
           antiguas]
           obtusifolia (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
           (= Cassia obtusifolia L.)
     Tachigali
           costaricensis (N. Zamora & Poveda) -comb. ined.
           (= Sclerolobium costaricense N. Zamora & Poveda)
FABACEAE/MIMOSOIDEAE
     Abarema
           adenophorum (Ducke) Barneby & J. W. Grimes;
           (= Pithecellobium adenophora Ducke
           = Pithecellobium macradenium de listas antiguas)
     Acacia
           hayesii Benth.
           ruddiae D. H. Janzen
           tenuifolia (L.) Willd.
     Albizia
           adinocephala (Donn. Sm.) Britton & Rose ex Record
           niopoides (Spruce ex Benth.) Burkart
           [= A. caribaea (Urb.) Britton & Rose; sin colectar
           todavía]
     Bungsdorfia
           elegans (Ducke) Barneby & J. W. Grimes       [ajillo]
           [= Pithecellobium elegans Ducke
     Cojoba
           catenatum (Donn. Sm.) Britton & Rose
           (=Pithecellobium catenatum Donn. Sm.)
           valerioi Britton & Rose
           [P. valerioi (Britton & Rose) Standl.]
     Entada
           gigas (L.) Fawc. & Rendle [Aguilar 28 August, 1998!]
     Inga
      (*ocurrencia requiere confirmarse)
           *acrocephala Steud. [GSH 1263--según N. Zamora, 1998 esta
           especie está restringida a la Pen de Osa]
           acuminata Benth.     [GSH 1302]
           alba (Sw.) Willd. [Hammel 11662, D. Sm. 357]
           (= I. longispica de listas antiguas, non Standl.)
           chocoensis Killip ex T. S. Elias [Bawa 544, MO]
           (= I. coprocarpa N. Zamora)
           cocleensis Pittier subsp. cocleensis [Hammel 11916, McDowell 718]
           densiflora Benth. [Bawa 599, MO]
           jinicuil Schltdl. & Cham ex G. Don [Hammel 11571]
           (= I. paterno Harms)
           leiocalycina Benth. [GSH 1749]
           (= I. coruscans de listas antiguas, non Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)
           mortoniana Jorge León [recolectada por los Clark]
           nobilis Willd. [recolectada por los Clark]
           oerstediana Benth. ex Seem.
           pavoniana G. Don
           (= I. sapindoides auctt., non Willd.; N. Zamora, 1998, sigue usando este)
           pezizifera Benth. [BEH 11033]
           (= I. riopalenquensis A. H. Gentry)          
          *punctata Willd. [BEH 11596, de muy cerca]
           ruiziana G. Don
           samanensis Uribe [Jacobs & Stomberg 2545, Río Peje]
           (= I. squamigera Jorge León)
           semialata (Vell.) Mart.
           (= I. marginata Willd.; N. Zamora, 1998, sigue usando este)
           sertulifera DC.     [BEH 10978]
           (= I. heterophylla de listas antiguas, non Willd.)
          *spectabilis (Vahl) Willd. [guava machete]
           thibaudiana DC.
           tonduzii Donn. Sm. [Chacón 986; cultivada?]
           umbellifera (Vahl) Steud. [BEH 10711]
           venusta Standl. [BEH 11658]
           (= I. callicarpa N. Zamora y I. urabensis L. Uribe)
     Mimosa
           myriadenia (Benth.) Benth.
           pigra L.
           pudica L.
           watsonii B. L. Rob.
           + otra especia herbácea sin colectar
     Pentaclethra
           macroloba (Willd.) Kuntze      [gavilán]
     Stryphnodendron
           microstachyum Poepp. & Endl. [vainillo]
           (= S. excelsum Harms)
     Zygia
           gigantifoliola (Schery) L. Rico
           [=Pithecellobium gigantifoliolum (Schery) Jorge León]
           longifolia (Humb. & Bonpl.) Britton & Rose     [sotacaballo]
           [=P. longifolium (Humb. & Bonpl.) Standl.
FABACEAE/PAPILIONOIDEAE
     Aeschynomene
           americana L.
           deamii B. L. Rob. & Bartlett [Folsom 10022]
           scabra G. Don
     Andira
           inermis (Wright) Kunth
           [= Geoffroea inermis (Wright) Wright]
     Calopogonium
           coeruleum (Benth.) Sauvalle
     Canavalia
           oxyphylla Standl. & L. 0. Williams
     Centrosema
           pubescens Benth. [recién colectado por Rainer Thiele]
     Crotalaria
           micans Link
           pallida Aiton
           (= C. mucronata Desv.)
           sagittalis L.
     Dalbergia
           glomerata Hemsl.     [MHG 2736; cultivada en los
           cacaotales para dar sombra]
           (= D. tucurensis Donn. Sm.)
           melanocardium Pittier     [BEH 12529]
           monetaria L. f. [BEH 9727]
     Desmodium
           adscendens (Sw.) DC.
           axillare (Sw.) DC.
           heterocarpon (L.) DC. var. strigosum Meeuwen
           purpusii Brandegee
           [= D. macrodesmum (S. F. Blake) Standl. & Steyerm.]
           triflorum (L.) DC.
     Dioclea
           malacocarpa Ducke                 [papa del monte]
           (= D. pulchra Moldenke)               
     Dipteryx
           panamensis (Pittier) Record & Mell [almendro]
           (= Coumarouna panamensis Pittier, Oleiocarpon
           panamense (Pittier) Dwyer)
     Dussia
           macroprophyllata (Donn. Sm.) Harms [BEH 10340]
           munda C. H. Stirt. sp. nov. ined. [D. Smith 233]
           tessmannii Harms [Beach 1428, GSH 1491, D. Smith 373]
     Erythrina
           cochleata Standl.
           gibbosa Cufod.
           poeppigiana (Walp.) 0. F. Cook [introducida]
     Gliricidia
           sepium (Jacq.) Kunth ex Walp. [madero negro]
     Hymenolobium
           mesoamericanum H. C. Lima
     Indigofera
           trita L. f. subsp. scabra (Roth) de Kort & G. Thijsse
                [RLW 38744]
           (= I. jamaicensis Spreng.)
     Lonchocarpus
           ferrugineus M. Sousa     [BEH 11537]
           oliganthus F. J. Herm.
           heptaphyllus (Poir.) DC.
           [= P. pentaphyllus (Poir.) DC.]
     Machaerium
           floribundum Benth. [GSH 1784]
           isadelphum (E. Mey.) Amshoff [BEH 11515]
           seemannii Benth.
     Mucuna
           holtonii (Kuntze) Moldenke          [ojo de buey]
           (= M. andreana Micheli)
     Ormosia
           intermedia N. Zamora -ined. [recolectada por los Clark]
           tenuivalvis N. Zamora -ined. [BEH 9625]
           velutina Rudd [BEH 11037]
     Pachyrhizus
           ferrugineus (Piper) M. Sorensen      [jícama]
     Platymiscium
          pinnatum (Jacq.) Dugand          [cristóbal]
     Pterocarpus
           hayesii Hemsl.
           officinalis Jacq.
           rohrii Vahl                    [flores moradas]
           (= P. reticulatus Standl.)
     Swartzia
           cubensis (Britton & P. Wilson) Standl.
           simplex (Sw.) Spreng.
                var. continentalis Urb.
                [= var. ochnacea (DC.) R. S. Cowan]
           + 1 (arbusto común)          
     Teramnus
           volubilis Sw.
     Vigna
           caracalla (L.) Verdc.      [McDowell 571, Smith 522]
           peduncularis (Kunth) Fawc. & Rendle
           (= Phaseolus peduncularis Kunth)
           vexillata (L.) A. Rich.

*FLACOURTIACEAE
     Carpotroche
           platyptera Pittier
           (incl. C. crassiramea Pittier & C. glaucescens
           Pittier)
     Casearia
           arborea (Rich.) Urb.
           commersoniana Cambess.
           coronata Standl. & L. 0. Williams
           corymbosa Kunth
           sylvestris Sw. var. sylvestris
           tacanensis Lundell [recién colectada por los Clark]
     Hasseltia
           floribunda Kunth
     Lacistema
           aggregatum (Bergius) Rusby
     Laetia
           procera (Poepp.) Eichler      [manga larga]
     Lozania
           pittieri (S. F. Blake) L. B. Sm.
           [= L. pedicellata (Standl.) L. B. Sm.]
     Pleuranthodendron
           lindenii (Turcz.) Sleumer
           [= P. mexicana (A. Gray) L. 0. Williams]
     Ryania
           speciosa Vahl var. panamensis Monach.
     Xylosma
           chlorantha Donn. Sm.
*GENTIANACEAE
     Lisianthius
           skinneri (Hemsl.) Kuntze
     Potalia
           amara Aubl.
     Voyria
           -sp.
*GESNERIACEAE
     Besleria
           columneoides Hanst.
           flavovirens Nees & Mart.
           macropoda Donn. Sm.
           pauciflora Rusby
           robusta Donn. Sm.
           -sp. nov.
     Chrysothemis
           friedrichsthaliana (Hanst.) H. E. Moore
     Codonanthe
           crassifolia (Focke) C. V. Morton
           macradenia Donn. Sm.
           uleana Fritsch
     Columnea
           consanguinea Hanst.
           [= Dalbergaria consanguinea (Hanst.) Wiehler]
           linearis Oerst.
           maculata C. V. Morton
           nicaraguensis Oerst.
           purpurata Hanst.
           sanguinolenta (Klotzsch ex Oerst.) Hanst.
           [= Trichantha sanguinolenta (Klotzsch ex Oerst.) Wiehler]
           -sp. nov. ?
     Diastema
           affine Fritsch
     Drymonia
           alloplectoides Hanst.
           "calycina"
           coriacea (Oerst. ex Hanst.) Wiehler
           [= Alloplectus coriaceus (Oerst. ex Hanst.) Hanst.]
           macrophylla (Oerst.) H. E. Moore
           multiflora (Oerst. ex Hanst.) Wiehler
           pilifera Wiehler
           serrulata (Jacq.) Martius
           stenophylla (Donn. Sm.) H. E. Moore
           submarginalis Gómez-Laur. & Chavarría
           warscewicziana Hanst.
     Episcia
           lilacina Hanst.
     Napeanthus
           apodemus Donn. Sm.
           bracteatus C. V. Morton
           [= N. bicolor (L. 0. Williams) Barringer]
     Paradrymonia
           decurrens (C. V. Morton) Wiehler
*HERNANDIACEAE
     Hernandia
           didymantha Donn. Sm.
           stenura Standl.
     Sparattanthelium
           septentrionale Sandwith [colectado por O. Vargas]
HIPPOCRATEACEAE
     Salacia
           ?megistophylla Standl.
     Tontelea
           hondurensis A. C. Sm.
HUMIRIACEAE
     Sacoglottis
           trichogyna Cuatrec.
     Vantanea
           barbourii Standl.
ICACINACEAE
     Calatola
           costaricensis Standl.
*LACISTEMACEAE [véase Flacourtiaceae]
*LAMIACEAE=LABIATAE
     Hyptis
           brevipes Poit. [Folsom 10023, McDowell 731]
           capitata Jacq.
           obtusiflora C. Presl ex Benth.
           suaveolens (L.) Poit.      [chan]
           verticillata Jacq.
           vilis Kunth & C. D. Bouché [identificaciones malas de
           H. brevipes?]
     Marsypianthes
           chamaedrys (Vahl) Kuntze
     Scutellaria
           galerita Epling
     Solenostemon
           scutellarioides (L.) Codd
           (= Coleus blumei Benth.)
*LAURACEAE
     Beilschmiedia
           anay (S. F. Blake) Kosterm.
           sulcata (Ruiz & Pav.) Kosterm.
     Cinnamomum
          chavarrianum (Hammel) Kosterm.
           (=Phoebe chavarriana Hammel)
     Licaria
           sarapiquensis Hammel
           triandra (Sw.) Kosterm.
           -sp. ["sp. nov." de Hammel]
           "sp. 3" de los Clark
     Nectandra
           belizensis (Lundell) C. K. Allen
           cissiflora Nees
           (= N. paulii C. K. Allen)
           hypoleuca Hammel
           latifolia (Kunth) Mez
           [= N. purpurea (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez]
           membranacea (Sw.) Griseb.
           (= N. standleyi C. K. Allen)
           reticulata (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez
           [= N. mollis (Kunth) Nees]
           salicina C. K. Allen [INB, colectada por los Clark]
     Ocotea
           atirrensis Mez & Donn. Sm. ex Mez
           bijuga (Rottb.) Bernardi vel sp. aff.
           caracasana (Nees) Mez vel sp. aff.
           (= Nectandra hypoglauca Standl. ex C. K. Allen)
           cernua (Nees) Mez
           [= O. caudata (Nees) Mez, O. killipii A. C. Sm.]
           dendrodaphne Mez
           endresiana Mez
           floribunda (Sw.) Mez
           (= O. wachenheimii Benoist)
           hartshorniana Hammel
           ira Mez & Pittier ex Mez
           [sinónimo de O. insularis (Meisn.) Mez, según Burger]
           leucoxylon (Sw.) Laness.
           (= O. lenticellata Lundell)
           meziana C. K. Allen
           mollifolia Mez & Pittier ex Mez
           puberula Mez
           (=O. babosa C. K. Allen vel sp. aff. de listas anteriores)
           nicaraguensis Mez      [Río Peje]
           tenera Mez & Donn. Sm. ex Mez
           whitei Woodson [recolectada por los Clark]
     Persea
           americana Mill. [aguacate; cultivado y escapando]
           silvatica van der Werff
     Rhodostemonodaphne
           kunthiana (Nees) Rohwer
           [= Nectandra kunthiana (Nees) Kosterm., Ocotea cooperi C. K. Allen]
*LECYTHIDACEAE
     Eschweilera
           costaricensis S. A. Mori
           longirachis S. A. Mori
           [E. calyculata de listas antiguas]
     Grias
           cauliflora L.
           (= G. fendleri Seem.)
     Lecythis
           ampla Miers           [jícaro]
*LOASACEAE
     Klaprothia
           fasciculata (C. Presl) Poston
           (= Sclerothrix fasciculata C. Presl)
*LOGANIACEAE
     Spigelia
           palmeri Rose [S. humboldtiana de listas antiguas]
     Strychnos
           tabascana Sprague & Sandw.
*LORANTHACEAE [véase también VISCACEAE]
     Oryctanthus
           alveolatus (Kunth) Kuijt
           occidentalis (Kunth) Blume
     Phthirusa
           pyrifolia (Kunth) Eichler
     Struthanthus
           ?cansjerifolius (Oliv.) Eichler [antes S.
           marginatus]
           leptostachyus (Kunth) G. Don
           orbicularis (Kunth) Blume
           woodsonii Cufod.
*LYTHRACEAE
     Cuphea
           carthagenensis (Jacq.) J. F. Macbr.
           epilobiifolia Koehne
           (incl. var. costaricensis Koehne)
           hyssopifolia Kunth
           utriculosa Koehne
     Lagerstroemia
           speciosa Pers. [cultivada]
MAGNOLIACEAE
     Talauma
           gloriensis Pittier
           sambuensis Pittier
*MALPHIGIACEAE
     Bunchosia
           macrophylla Rose ex Donn. Sm.
           ocellata Lundell
     Byrsonima
           crassifolia (L.) Kunth [nance; cultivado]
           crispa A. Juss.
     Heteropterys
           laurifolia (L.) A. Juss.
           macrostachya A. Juss.
     Hiraea
           fagifolia (DC.) A. Juss.
           smilacina Standl.
     Jubelina
           wilburii W. R. Anderson
     Lophanthera
           hammelii W. R. Anderson
     Spachea
           correae Cuatrec. & Croat
     Stigmaphyllon
           lindenianum A. Juss.
           puberum (Rich.) A. Juss.
     Tetrapterys
           donnell-smithii Small
           (= T. macrocarpa I. M. Johnst.)
*MALVACEAE
     Abelmoschus
           moschatus Medik.
     Hampea
           appendiculata (Donn. Sm.) Standl.
     Hibiscus
           rosa-sinensis L. [cultivado]
     Malachra
           alceifolia Jacq.
     Malvaviscus
           arboreus Cav.      [amapola]
     Pavonia               
           castaneifolia A. St.-Hil. & Naudin [MHG 10006, det. Fryxell]
           (= P. longipes Standl.)
           rosea Schltdl.
     Sida                 [escobilla; por lo menos 3 especies]
           acuta Burm. f.
           rhombifolia L.
     Urena
           lobata L.
     Wissadula
           exselsior (Cav.) C. Presl
*MARCGRAVIACEAE     
     Marcgravia
           nervosa Triana & Planch.
           (=M. membranacea Standl.)
           nepenthoides Seem.
           mexicana Gilg [antes mal id. como M. serrae de Roon]
      Marcgraviastrum
          subsessile (Benth.) Bedell
           [=Norantea subsessilis (Benth.) Donn. Sm.]
     Sarcopera
          sessiliflora (Triana & Planch.) Bedell
          [=Norantea sessiliflora Triana & Planch.; N. sessilis L. O. Williams]
     Schwartzia
          costaricensis (Gilg) Bedell (identificación dudosa, fide Hammel, 1998)
           [=Norantea costaricensis Gilg]
     Souroubea
           gilgii V. A. Richt.
           sympetala Gilg
MELASTOMATACEAE
     Aciotis
           alata (Beurl.) Almeda (= A. levyana Cogn.)
           rostellata (Naudin) Triana
     Adelobotrys
           adscendens (Sw.) Triana
     Arthrostemma
           ciliatum Pav. ex D. Don
     Bellucia
           pentamera Naudin
     Blakea
           scarlatina Almeda
     Centradenia
           inaequilateralis (Schltdl. & Cham.) G. Don
     Clidemia
           capitellata (Bonpl.) D. Don
           crenulata Gleason
           densiflora (Standl.) Gleason
           dentata D. Don ex DC.
           discolor (Triana) Cogn.
           (= C. purpureoviolacea Cogn.)
           epiphytica (Triana) Cogn. var. trichocalyx (S. F.
           Blake) Wurdack
           hammelii Almeda
           hirta (L.) D. Don
           japurensis DC. var. heterobasis (DC.) Wurdack
           ombrophila Gleason
           pubescens Gleason -cf.
           reitziana Cogn. & Gleason
           septuplinervia Cogn.
           setosa (Triana) Gleason
     Conostegia
           bracteata Triana
           ?icosandra (Sw.) Urb.
           lasiopoda Benth.
           micrantha Standl.
           montana (Sw.) D. Don
           rufescens Naudin
           (= C. formosa Macfad., C. puberula Cogn.)
           setifera Standl.
           setosa Triana
           subcrustulata (Beurl.) Triana
     Graffenrieda
           galeottii (Naudin) L. 0. Williams
     Henriettea
           tuberculosa (Donn. Sm.) L. 0. Williams
     Leandra
           dichotoma (D. Don) Cogn.
           granatensis Gleason
           (= L. strigosa Gleason)
           grandifolia Cogn.
           longicoma Cogn.
           mexicana (Naudin) Cogn.
     Miconia
           affinis DC.
           (= M. microcarpa DC.)
           ampla Triana
           (= M. involucrata Donn. Sm.)
           appendiculata Triana
           barbinervis (Benth.) Triana
           calocoma Almeda
           centrodesma Naudin
           ?calvescens DC. [se ha visto en LS]
           dorsiloba Gleason
           elata (Sw.) DC.
           gracilis Triana
           grayumii Almeda
           impetiolaris (Sw.) D. Don ex DC.
           lacera (Bonpl.) Naudin
           lateriflora Cogn.
           ligulata Almeda
           (= Leandra consimilis Gleason)
           longifolia (Aubl.) DC.
           multispicata Naudin
           nervosa (Sm.) Triana [BEH 11569 un rompecabezas]
           prasina (Sw.) DC.
           punctata (Desr.) D. Don ex DC.
           serrulata (DC.) Naudin
           simplex Triana
           smaragdina Naudin -aff.
           splendens (Sw.) Griseb.
           stevensiana Almeda
           trinervia (Sw.) D. Don ex Loudon
     Mouriri
           gleasoniana Standl. ex Standl. & Steyerm.
     Nepsera
           aquatica (Aubl.) Naudin
     Ossaea
           brenesii Standl.
           laxivenula Wurdack
           macrophylla (Benth.) Cogn.
           micrantha (Sw.) Macfad. ex Cogn.
           robusta (Triana) Cogn.
     Tibouchina
           longifolia (Vahl) Baill. ex Cogn.
     Tococa
           guianensis Aubl.
     Topobea
           dimorphophylla Almeda
           maurofernandeziana Cogn.
     Triolena
           hirsuta (Benth.) Triana
*MELIACEAE
     Carapa
           nicaraguensis C. DC.      [caobilla, cedro macho]
     Cedrela
           odorata L.                [cedro, cedro amargo]
           (= C. mexicana Roem.)
     Guarea
           brevianthera C. DC. -cf.          
           bullata Radlk.                    
           grandifolia DC.
           (= G. chichon C. DC., G. pittieri C. DC.)
           guidonia (L.) Sleumer
           (= G. trichiloides L.)
           macropetala T. D. Penn.
           microcarpa C. DC. -cf.
           rhopalocarpa Radlk.
           (= G. tuisana C. DC.)
           tonduzii C. DC.-vel aff. [MHG 9307]
     Trichilia
           pallida Sw.
           (= T. montana Kunth)
           septentrionalis C. DC.
           (= T. moritzii C. DC., T. polyneura C. DC.)
*MELIOSMACEAE [véase SABIACEAE]
*MENISPERMACEAE
     Abuta
           panamensis (Standl.) Krukoff & Barneby
           (= Hyperbaena panamensis Standl.)
     Anomospermum
           reticulatum (Mart.) Eichler
     Cissampelos
           grandifolia Triana & Planch.
           pareira L.
           tropaeolifolia DC.
     Disciphania
           calocarpa Standl.
     Odontocarya
           truncata Standl.
*MOLLUGINACEAE
     Mollugo
           verticillata L.
*MONIMIACEAE
     Mollinedia
           costaricensis Donn. Sm.
     Siparuna
           cuspidata (Tul.) A. DC.
           (= S. guianensis de listas antiguas)
           grandiflora (Kunth) Perkins
           (= S. tonduziana Perkins)
           pauciflora (Beurl.) A. DC.
           thecaphora (Poepp. & Endl.) A. DC.
           (= S. andina Tul., S. macra Standl., S. nicaraguensis
           Hemsl.)

*MORACEAE
     Artocarpus
           altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg [castaña, fruta de pan; cultivada]
           [= A. communis J. R. Forst. & G. Forst., A. incisus (Thunb.) L. f.]
     Brosimum
           alicastrum Sw.
           guianensis (Aubl.) Huber
           lactescens (S. Moore) C. C. Berg
     Castilla
           elastica Sessé subsp. costaricana (Liebm.) C. C. Berg      [hule]
     [Cecropia--véase CECROPIACEAE]
     Clarisia
           mexicana (Liebm.) Lanj.
     [Coussapoa--véase CECROPIACEAE]
     Dorstenia
           choconiana S. Watson
           (incl. var. integrifolia Donn. Sm.)
           contrajerva L.
     Ficus
           cahuitensis C. C. Berg
           citrifolia Mill.
           colubrinae Standl.
           costaricana (Liebm.) Miq.
           crassivenosa W. C. Burger
           donnell-smithii Standl.
           glaucescens (Liebm.) Miq.
           insipida Willd.
           (= F. glabrata Kunth)
           maxima Mill.
           (= F. radula Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)
           nymphaeifolia Mill.
           pertusa L. f.
           popenoei Standl.
           richteri Dugand [BEH 12877; GSH 1582]
           (F. dugandii de listas antiguas)
           schippii Standl.
           tonduzii Standl.
           velutina Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
           -sp. [recolectado por los Clark]
     Maquira
           costaricana (Standl.) C. C. Berg
           (= Perebea costaricana Standl.)
     Naucleopsis
           capirensis C. C. Berg [sin colectar]
           naga Pittier
           [= Ogcodeia naga (Pittier) Mildbr.]
     Perebea
           hispidula Standl.
           [P. angustifolia (Poepp. & Endl.) C. C. Berg es un nombre mal aplicado;
           no existe en CR, según J. González en el Manual]
     [Pourouma--véase CECROPIACEAE]
     Pseudolmedia
           spuria (Sw.) Griseb.
     Sorocea
           pubivena Hemsl.
           trophoides W. C. Burger
     Trophis
           involucrata W. C. Burger
           racemosa (L.) Urb.
                subsp. racemosa [usualmente antillana]
                subsp. ramon (Schltdl. & Cham.) W. C. Burger
*MYRISTICACEAE
     Compsoneura
           sprucei (A. DC.) Warb.
     Otoba
           novogranatensis Moldenke
           [= Dialyanthera otoba (Humb. & Bonpl.) Warb.]
     Virola
           koschnyi Warb.
           sebifera Aubl.
MYRSINACEAE
     Ardisia
           alstonii Lundell
           [= Icacorea alstonii (Lundell) Lundell]
           auriculata Donn. Sm.
           [= Auriculardisia auriculata (Donn. Sm.) Lundell]
           deminuta Lundell
           [= Icacorea deminuta (Lundell) Lundell]
           fimbrillifera Lundell
           [= Auriculardisia fimbrillifera (Lundell) Lundell]
           nigropunctata Oerst.
           [= Auriculardisia nigropunctata (Oerst.) Lundell]
           opegrapha Oerst.
           [= Graphardisia opegrapha (Oerst.) Lundell]
           pellucida Oerst.
           [= A. myriodonta Standl., Amatlania pellucida (Oerst.) Lundell]
           proctorii Lundell
           [= Icacorea proctorii (Lundell) Lundell]
           sarapiquiensis (Lundell) Lundell
           (= Auriculardisia sarapiquiensis Lundell)
           squamata (Lundell) comb. nov.-ined.
           (= Auriculardisia squamata Lundell]
           subsessilifolia Lundell -vel aff.
           [= Icacorea subsessilifolia (Lundell) Lundell]
           wedelii Lundell
           [= Auriculardisia wedellii (Lundell) Lundell]
           wilburiana (Lundell) Lundell
           (= Auriculardisia wilburiana Lundell)
     Cybianthus
           schlimii (Hook. f.) G. Agostini
           [= Correlliana spectabilis (Standl.) D'Arcy, Weigeltia spectabilis
(Standl.]
           Lundell]
     Parathesis
           microcalyx Donn. Sm.
           trichogyne Hemsl. (= P. chrysophylla de listas
           antiguas; = P. longipetiolata y P. pallida de listas más recientes)
MYRTACEAE
     Eugenia
           glandulosopunctata P. E. Sánchez & Poveda
           [recolectada por los Clark]
           sarapiquensis P. E. Sánchez [Myrcia carnea sensu
           Hartshorn; MHG 2955]
           uniflora L.      [pitanga; cultivada]
           + 5-6 spp.?
     Myrcia
           splendens (Sw.) DC.
           (incl. M. costaricensis O. Berg)
           -sp. [recolectada por los Clark]
     Myrciaria
           floribunda (West ex Willd.) O. Berg
     Psidium
           guajava L.
     Syzygium
           malaccensis (L.) Merr. & L. M. Perry [manzana de agua]
           (= Eugenia malaccensis L.)
*NYCTAGINACEAE
     Mirabilis
           jalapa L.
     Neea                [L. S. tiene 6 spp. según BH & MG]
           amplifolia Donn. Sm.
           delicatula Standl. -vel aff.
           elegans P. H. Allen -vel aff.
           popenoei P. H. Allen -vel aff.
           psychotrioides Donn. Sm.
           (= N. laetevirens Standl.)
           urophylla Standl. -vel aff.
     Pisonia
           aculeata L.
*NYMPHAEACEAE
     Nymphaea
           ampla (Salisb.) DC.
*OCHNACEAE
     Cespedesia
           spathulata (Ruiz & Pav.) Planch.
           (= C. macrophylla Seem.)
     Ouratea
           curvata (A. St.-Hil.) Engl.
           (= O. costaricensis Standl., O. crassinervia Engl.)
           lucens (Kunth) Engl.
           valerii Standl.
     Sauvagesia
           erecta L.
*OLACACEAE
     Heisteria
           concinna Standl.
           macrophylla Oerst.
           scandens Ducke
     Minquartia
           guianensis Aubl.      [manú]
*ONAGRACEAE
     Ludwigia
           decurrens Walt.
           [= Jussiaea decurrens (Walt.) DC.]
           erecta (L.) Hara
           (= Jussiaea erecta L.)
           latifolia (Benth.) Hara
           (= Jussiaea latifolia Benth.)
           leptocarpa (Nutt.) Hara
           (= Jussiaea leptocarpa Nutt.)
           octovalvis (Jacq.) P. H. Raven
           (= Jussiaea suffruticosa L.)
           peruviana (L.) Hara
           (= Jussiaea peruviana L.)
*OXALIDACEAE
     Averrhoa                 [ambos cultivados]
           carambola L. [carambola]
           bilimbi L.      [membrillo]
     Oxalis
           barrelieri L.
           filiformis Kunth
PAPAVERACEAE
     Bocconia
           frutescens L.      [vista pero no colectada]
*PASSIFLORACEAE
     Passiflora
           ambigua Hemsl.
           arbelaezii L. Uribe
           auriculata Kunth
           biflora Lam.
           coriacea A. Juss.
           costaricensis Killip
           edulis Sims          
           f. flavicarpa O. Deg. [maracuyá]
           foetida L.
           lancearia Mast.
           lobata (Killip) Hutch. ex J. M. MacDougal
           (= Tetrastylis lobata Killip)
           menispermifolia Kunth
           nitida Kunth
           oerstedii Mast.
           pittieri Mast.
           quadrangularis L.
           vitifolia Kunth
*PHYTOLACCACEAE
     Microtea
           debilis Sw.
     Petiveria
           alliacea L.
     Phytolacca
           rivinoides Kunth & C. D. Bouché
     Rivina
           humilis L.
     Trichostigma
           octandrum (L.) H. Walter
           polyandrum (Loes.) H. Walter
*PIPERACEAE
     Peperomia
           alata Ruiz & Pav.
           distachya (L.) A. Dietr.
           ebingeri Yunck.
           emarginella (Sw.) C. DC.
           glabella (Sw.) A. Dietr.
           hernandiifolia (Vahl) A. Dietr.
           macrostachya (Vahl) A. Dietr.
           montecristana Trel.
           montium C. DC.
           (=P. panamensis C. DC.)
           obtusifolia (L.) A. Dietr.
           oerstedii C. DC.
           pellucida (L.) Kunth
           pernambucensis Miq.
           pseudopereskiifolia C. DC.
           (=P. seemanniana Miq.)
           rotundifolia (L.) Kunth
           serpens (Sw.) Loudon     
           urocarpa Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
     Piper
           aduncum L.
           aequale Vahl
           arboreum Aubl.
           augustum Rudge
           auritum Kunth
           biolleyi C. DC.
           biseriatum C. DC.
           cenocladum C. DC.
           colonense C. DC.
           (= P. culebranum C. DC.)
           concepcionis Trel. [sinónimo de P. subsessilifolium
           C. DC., según Tebbs; no estamos de acuerdo]
           darienense C. DC.
           dolichotrichum Yunck.
           dryadum C. DC.
           friedrichsthalii C. DC. [sinónimo de P. lanceifolium
           Kunth, según Tebbs; quedamos con dudas]
           garagaranum C. DC.
           glabratum Kunth           ["Dark Green"]
           glabrescens (Miq.) C. DC.
           hispidum Sw.
           holdridgeianum W. C. Burger
           imperiale (Miq.) C. DC.
           longispicum C. DC.
           (= P. euryphyllum C. DC.)
           melanocladum C. DC.
           multiplinervium C. DC.
           nudifolium C. DC.
           otophorum C. DC.
           peltatum L.
           [= Lepianthes peltata (L.) Raf., Pothomorphe peltata
               (L.) Miq.]
           peracuminatum C. DC.     ["Swamp Big Leaf"]
           perbrevicaule Yunck.
           phytolaccifolium Opiz
           pseudobumbratum C. DC. ["Sperry's Pride"]
           reticulatum L.
           sancti-felicis Trel.
           schiedeanum Steud.
           (= P. carrilloanum C. DC. según Tebbs pero no Callejas)
           silvivagum C. DC.
           sinugaudens C. DC.
           tonduzii C. DC.
           trigonum C. DC.
           (= P. arieianum C. DC. según Tebbs pero no Callejas)
           umbellatum L.
           [= Lepianthes umbellata (L.) Raf., Pothomorphe
           umbellata (L.) Miq.]
           urophyllum C. DC.
           urostachyum Hemsl.
           P. terrabanum C. DC.
           [= P. variegatum (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers.?]
           xanthostachyum C. DC.     
     Sarcorhachis
           naranjoana (C. DC.) Trel.
PODOSTEMACEAE
     Marathrum
           allenii Woodson
     Tristicha
           trifaria (Bory ex Willd.) Spreng.
           [= T. hypnoides (A. St.-Hil.) Spreng.]
POLYGALACEAE
     Polygala
           paniculata L.
     Moutabea
           aculeata Poepp. & Endl. [o longifolia Poepp. & Endl.?]
     Securidaca
           diversifolia (L.) S. F. Blake
POLYGONACEAE
     Coccoloba
           tuerckheimii Donn. Sm.
           sp. indet. [Hammel 8241, un arbusto]
           sp. indet. [Grayum & King 9337, una liana]
     Polygonum
           punctatum Elliott
*PORTULACACEAE
     Portulaca
           oleracea L.      [verdolaga]
QUIINACEAE
     Lacunaria
           panamensis (Standl.) Standl.
     Quiina
           schippii Standl.
*RHAMNACEAE
     Colubrina
           spinosa Donn. Sm.
     Gouania
           lupuloides (L.) Urb. [I. Chacón 964]
           polygama (Jacq.) Urb.     [Folsom 9142]
*RHIZOPHORACEAE
     Cassipourea
           elliptica (Sw.) Poir.
ROSACEAE [véase CHRYSOBALANACEAE]
RUBIACEAE
     Amphidasya
           ambigua (Standl.) Standl.
     Bertiera
           guianensis Aubl.
     Borojoa
           panamensis Dwyer
     [Cephaelis--véase Psychotria]
     Chimarrhis
           parviflora Standl.
     Chione
           sylvicola (Standl.) W. C. Burger
           (= C. costaricensis Standl.)
     Coccocypselum
           herbaceum P. Browne
     Coffea
           liberica Hiern          [café]
     Cosmibuena
           macrocarpa (Benth.) Klotzsch ex Walp.
     Coussarea
           hondensis (Standl.) C. M. Taylor & W. C. Burger     ["Arching Vein"]
           (= Psychotria ostaurea Dwyer & M. V. Hayden)
           impetiolaris Donn. Sm.
           nigrescens C. M. Taylor & Hammel
           psychotrioides C. M. Taylor & Hammel     ["Loop Trail"]
           talamancana Standl.     ["Psychotria dioica"]
     Coutarea
           hexandra (Jacq.) K. Schum.
     Faramea
           multiflora A. Rich.
           (= F. talamancarum Standl.)
           parvibractea Steyerm.
           stenura Standl.
           suerrensis (Donn. Sm.) Donn. Sm.
     Ferdinandusa
           panamensis Standl. & L. 0. Williams
     Genipa
           americana L. var. americana
     Geophila
           cordifolia Miq.
           macropoda (Ruiz & Pav.) DC.
           repens (L.) I. M. Johnst.
     Gonzalagunia
           bracteosa (Donn. Sm.) B. L. Rob.
     Hamelia
           patens Jacq.
           xerocarpa Kuntze
     Hemidiodia
           ocimifolia (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) K. Schum.
           [= Spermacoce ocimifolia Willd. ex Roem.     
           & Schult., Borreria ocimifolia (Willd. ex Roem. &
           Schult.) Bacigalupo & E. L. Cabral]
     Hillia
           grayumii C. M. Taylor
           triflora (Oerst.) C. M. Taylor var. triflora
     Hippotis
           albiflora H. Karst.
     Hoffmannia
           boraginoides Dwyer-ined.
           inamoena Standl.
           liesneriana L. 0. Williams
     Ixora
           nicaraguensis Standl.
     Ladenbergia
           sericophylla Standl.
     Lasianthus
           panamensis (Dwyer) Robbr.
           (= Dressleriopsis panamensis Dwyer)
     Manettia
           longipedicellata C. M. Taylor
     Mitracarpus
           hirtus (L.) DC.
           [= M. villosus (Sw.) DC.]
     Oldenlandia
           corymbosa L.
           lancifolia (Schumach.) DC.
     Palicourea
           crocea (Sw.) Roem. & Schult.
           guianensis Aubl.
           triphylla DC.
     Pentagonia
           donnell-smithii (Standl.) Standl.
     Posoqueria [problemas y dolores de cabeza]
           panamensis (Walp. & Duchass.) Walp.     [hojas grandes, gruesas,
           glabras; frutos verdes]
           (=P. grandiflora Standl.; P. coriacea de listas antiguas, pro parte)
           latifolia (Rudge) Roem. & Schult.
           maxima Standl. [hay que confirmar presencia en La Selva; hojas
           pubescentes; flores mas largas de todas]
           (P. grandiflora de listas antiguas?)
           sp. nov.? según Hammel     [hojas pequeñas, delgadas; frutos leñosos,
           color café claro]
           (P. coriacea, pro parte, de listas antiguas)
     Psychotria
           acuminata Benth.
           aggregata Standl.
           (= P. tonduzii Standl.)
           alfaroana Standl.
           angustiflora K. Krause
           (= P. mima Standl.)
           brachiata Sw.
           brachybotrya Müll. Arg.
           camponutans (Dwyer & M. V. Hayden) Hammel
           (= Cephaelis camponutans Dwyer & M. V. Hayden)
           capacifolia Dwyer
           chagrensis Standl.
           chiapensis Standl.
           cooperi Standl.
           elata (Sw.) Hammel
           (= Cephaelis elata Sw.)
           emetica L. f.
           erecta (Aubl.) Standl. & Steyerm.      
           eurycarpa Standl.     ["Coussarea Little Flower"]
           glomerulata (Donn. Sm.) Steyerm.
           (= Cephaelis glomerulata Donn. Sm.)
           graciliflora Benth.
           grandis Sw.
           guapilensis (Standl.) Hammel
           (= Cephaelis discolor Pol.)
           haematocarpa Standl.
           hebeclada DC.
           ipecacuanha (Brot.) Stokes
           [= Cephaelis ipecacuanha (Brot.) A. Rich.]
           laselvensis C. W. Ham.
           luxurians Rusby
           macrophylla Ruiz & Pav.
           marginata Sw.
           microbotrys Ruiz ex Standl.
           officinalis (Aubl.) Raeusch. ex Sandw.
           orchidearum Standl.
           panamensis Standl. var. compressicaulis (K. Krause) C. W. Ham.
           (= P. grandistipula Standl.)
           pilosa Ruiz & Pav.
           (= P. costaricensis Pol.)
           pittieri Standl.
           poeppigiana Müll. Arg.
           [= Cephaelis tomentosa (Aubl.) Vahl]
           polyphlebia Donn. Sm.
           psychotriifolia (Seem.) Standl.
           racemosa Rich.
           [= P. racemosa (Aubl.) Raeusch.]
           siggersiana Standl.
           suerrensis Donn. Sm.
           uliginosa Sw.
     Randia
           altiscandens (Ducke) C. M. Taylor
           (= R. pepoformis Dwyer)
           genipoides Dwyer-ined.
           grandifolia (Donn. Sm.) Standl.
           (= R. diversifolia Standl.)
           mira Dwyer
     Richardia
           scabra L.
     Rudgea
           cornifolia (Kunth) Standl.
     Sabicea
           panamensis Wernham
           villosa Roem. & Schult.
     Simira
           maxonii (Standl.) Steyerm.
           (= Sickingia maxonii Standl.)
     Sommera
           donnell-smithii Standl.
     Spermacoce
           assurgens Ruiz & Pav.
           [= Borreria laevis (Lam.) Griseb.]
           gracilis Ruiz & Pav.
           [= Borreria ocymoides (Burm. f.) DC.]
           latifolia Aubl.
           [= Borreria latifolia (Aubl.) K. Schum.]
           prostrata Aubl.
     Uncaria
           tomentosa (Willd.) DC.
     Warszewiczia
           coccinea (Vahl) Klotzsch

*RUTACEAE
     Citrus
           ?aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle [lime, limón;
           cultivado y posiblemente naturalizado]
           ?aurantium L. [sour orange, naranja agria]
           ?grandis (L.) Osbeck [shaddock] ?
           ?limon (L.) Burm. f. [lemon] ?
           ?sinensis (L.) Osbeck [orange, naranja o naranja
           dulce]
     Toxosiphon
           lindenii Baill.
           [= Erythrochiton lindenii (Baill.) Hemsl.]
     Zanthoxylum
           panamense P. Wilson
           riedelianum Engl. subsp. kellermanii (P. Wilson) Reynel
           -comb. ined.
           (= Z. kellermanii P. Wilson, Z. mayanum Standl.)
*SABIACEAE
     Meliosma
           donnellsmithii Urb.
           vernicosa (Liebm.) Griseb.
*SAPINDACEAE
     Allophylus
           psilospermus Radlk.
     Blighia
           sapida K. D. Konig     [cultiv., "seso vegetal"]
     Cupania
           cinerea Poepp. & Endl. [Bawa 601, MO]
           (= C. costaricensis Radlk.)
           guatemalensis (Turcz.) Radlk. [Bawa 568; Folsom 9493;
           BEH 7767]
           pseudostipularis T. D. Penn. -sp. ined.
           [C. livida de listas antiguas]
           -sp. [árbol grande]
     Nephelium
           ramboutan-ake (Labill.) Leenh.      [cultivado]
           (= N. mutabile Blume)
     Paullinia
           ?baileyi Standl.      [MHG 2992]
           fasciculata Radlk.
           fibrigera Radlk.
           fuscescens Kunth
           granatensis (Planch. & Linden) Radlk.
           grandifolia Benth. ex Radlk.
           pinnata L.           [Opler 1652, CR]
           "pseudostipitata"
           pterocarpa Triana & Planch.
           rugosa Benth. ex Radlk.
           serjaniifolia Triana & Planch.
           ?venusta Radlk.      [Utley 513, CR]
     Serjania
           atrolineata C. Wright
           decapleuria Croat
           mexicana (L.) Willd.
           rhombea Radlk. [Chacón 1293, CR]
     Talisia
           nervosa Radlk.
     Vouarana
           anomala (Steyerm.) Acev.-Rodr.
SAPOTACEAE
     Chrysophyllum
           cainito L.                [caimito; cult.]
           colombianum (Aubrév.) T. D. Penn.      [GSH 1023]
           venezuelanense (Pierre) T. D. Penn.
           [= Pouteria lucentifolia (Standl.) Baehni]
     Pouteria
           calistophylla (Standl.) Baehni
           campechiana (Kunth) Baehni
           chiricana (Standl.) Baehni     [Campos & Brenes 1065]
           durlandii (Standl.) Baehni
           glomerata (Miq.) Radlk. subsp. stylosa (Pierre) T. D.
           Penn.
           [= P. standleyana (Pittier) Baehni]
           reticulata (Engl.) Eyma
           [= P. unilocularis (Donn. Sm.) Baehni]
           silvestris T. D. Penn.
           torta (Mart.) Radlk. subsp. tuberculata (Sleumer) T. D.
           Penn.
           (= P. neglecta Cronq.)
           -sp. 1     [recolectada por los Clark]
           -sp. 2     [recolectada por los Clark]          
*SCROPHULARIACEAE
     Bacopa
           salzmannii (Benth.) Wettst. ex Edwall
     Lindernia
           crustacea (L.) F. Muell.
           diffusa (L.) Wettst.
           thouarsii (Cham. & Schltdl.) Edwin
           [= Torenia thouarsii (Cham. & Schltdl.) Kuntze]
     Mazus
           pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis     [G. Vargas 1199, CR, USJ]
           [= M. japonicus (Thunb.) Kuntze
     Mecardonia
           procumbens (Mill.) Small
           [= Bacopa procumbens (Mill.) Greenm.]
     Schlegelia     
           fastigiata Schery [antes S. sulfurea]
           nicaraguensis Standl.
           parviflora (Oerst.) Monach.
     Scoparia
           dulcis L.
     Stemodia
           angulata Oerst.
           (= S. jorullensis auctt., non Kunth)
           verticillata (Mill.) Hassl.
*SIMAROUBACEAE
     Picramnia
           cooperi D. M. Porter -cf.
     Simarouba
           amara Aubl.
*SOLANACEAE
     Browallia
           americana L.
     Capsicum
           frutescens L.
     Cestrum
           megalophyllum Dunal [BEH 9004]
           (= C. baenitzii Lingelsh.)
           racemosum Ruiz & Pav.     [BEH 8643]
           (= C. panamense Standl.)
           -sp.                     [MHG 3016]
     Cuatresia
           exiguiflora (D'Arcy) Hunz.
           (= Witheringia exiguiflora D'Arcy)
           cuneata (Standl.) comb. ined.
           [=W. cuneata (Standl.) Hunz.]
     Lycianthes
           multiflora Bitter
           sanctaeclarae (Greenm.) D'Arcy
           heteroclita (Sendtn.) Bitter
           [L. synanthera de listas antiguas]
     Merinthopodium
           neuranthum (Hemsl.) Donn. Sm.
           (= Markea neurantha Hemsl.)
     Physalis
           angulata L.
           pubescens L.
     Solanum
           adhaerens Roem. & Schult.      [Furth 28, MO]
           americanum Mill.
           arboreum Humb. & Bonpl. ex Dunal
           (= S. enchylozum Bitter)
           argenteum Dunal ex Poir.
           circinatum Bohs
           [= Cyphomandra hartwegii (Miers) Dunal]
           jamaicense Mill.
           lanceifolium Jacq. [probablemente identificaciones malas de S.
adhaerens]
           quitoense Lam.      [naranjilla]
           rovirosanum Donn. Sm.
           rudepannum Dunal
           [= S. ochraceoferrugineum (Dunal) Fern.]
           rugosum Dunal
           schlechtendalianum Walp.
           sessiliflorum Dunal [naranjilla común de las bajuras]
           siparunoides Ewan
           trizygum Bitter
     Witheringia
           asterotricha (Standl.) Hunz.
           meiantha (Donn. Sm.) Hunz.
           [W. solanacea de listas antiguas, probablemente no en L.S]
*STERCULIACEAE
     Byttneria
           aculeata Jacq.
     Herrania
           purpurea (Pittier) R. E. Schult.
     Melochia
           nodiflora Sw.
     Sterculia
           recordiana Standl. var. papyracea E. Taylor -ined.
     Theobroma
           cacao L.       [cultivado]
           mammosum Cuatrec. & Jorge León
           simiarum Donn. Sm.
           + 1 sp. [árbol alto]
SYMPLOCACEAE
     Symplocos
           -sp.
*THEOPHRASTACEAE
     Clavija
           costaricana Pittier
*TILIACEAE
     Apeiba
           membranacea Spruce ex Benth.
     Goethalsia
           meiantha (Donn. Sm.) Burret
     Heliocarpus
           appendiculatus Turcz.
     Luehea
           seemannii Triana & Planch.
     Mortoniodendron
           anisophyllum (Standl.) Standl. & Steyerm.
           [BEH 12737]
           guatemalense Standl. & Steyerm. [BEH 9732; GSH 1217,
           1244]
           (= M. costaricense Standl. & L. O. Williams)
     Triumfetta
           lappula L.
     Trichospermum
           grewiifolium (A. Rich.) Kosterm.
*ULMACEAE
     Ampelocera
           macrocarpa Forero & A. H. Gentry
     Celtis
           iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg.
           schippii Trel. ex Standl.
           [= Sparrea schippii (Trel. ex Standl.) Hunz. & Dottori]
     Trema
           integerrima (Beurl.) Standl.
           micrantha (L.) Blume
*URTICACEAE
     Boehmeria
           aspera Wedd.
           cylindrica (L.) Sw.
     Laportea
           aestuans (L.) Chew
           [= Fleurya aestuans (L.) Miq.]
     Myriocarpa
           longipes Liebm.
           [= M. yzabalensis (Donn. Sm.) Killip]
     Phenax
           sonneratii (Poir.) Wedd.
     Pilea
           diversissima Killip
           hyalina Fenzl
           imparifolia Wedd.
           microphylla (L.) Liebm.
           nummularifolia (Sw.) Wedd.
           pittieri Killip
           ptericlada Donn. Sm.
           quichensis Donn. Sm.
     Urera
           baccifera (L.) Gaudich.
           caracasana (Jacq.) Griseb.
           elata (Sw.) Griseb.
           eggersii Hieron.     
           laciniata (Goudot) Wedd.
*VERBENACEAE
     Aegiphila
           cephalophora Standl.
           elata Sw.
           falcata Donn. Sm. [pero con las ramitas pubescentes]
           [= A. martinicensis Jacq. f. falcata (Donn. Sm.) D. N. Gibson]
           mollis Kunth [Opler 1611, CR]
           panamensis Moldenke
           quararibeana Rueda
     Callicarpa
           acuminata Kunth
     Clerodendrum
           ligustrinum (Jacq.) R. Br. var. nicaraguense Moldenke
           [recién colectado por O. Vargas]
           paniculatum L.     [G. Vargas 1269, CR, USJ]
     Lantana
           camara L.     [G. Vargas 1193, CR, USJ]
           trifolia L.
     Petrea
           rugosa Kunth
           volubilis L.
     Stachytarpheta
           frantzii Pol. [G. Vargas 1268, CR, USJ]
           jamaicensis (L.) Vahl     [G. Vargas 1151, CR, USJ]
     Vitex
           cooperi Standl.
*VIOLACEAE
     Gloeospermum
           boreale C. V. Morton
     Hybanthus
           denticulatum sp. [Aguilar 28 August, 1998!]
     Rinorea
           deflexiflora Bartlett
*VISCACEAE
     Phoradendron
           acinacifolium Eichler
           flavens (Sw.) Griseb.
           piperoides (Kunth) Trel.
           quadrangulare (Kunth) Krug & Urb.
*VITACEAE
     Cissus
           microcarpa Vahl
           pseudosicyoides Croat
           verticillata (L.) Nicolson & C. E. Jarvis
           (= C. sicyoides L.)
     Vitis
           tiliifolia Humb. & Bonpl. ex Roem. & Schult.
*VOCHYSIACEAE
     Qualea
           paraensis Spruce
     Vochysia
           ferruginea Mart.
           guatemalensis Donn. Sm.
           (= V. hondurensis Sprague)

 

 

For information and reservations: visit.ots @ tropicalstudies.org

 

   
Biological Stations:
La Selva
Las Cruces
Palo Verde

Copyright © 2012 Organization for Tropical Studies | Contact: visit.ots @ tropicalstudies.org
Costa Rica (506) 2524-0607 | Fax (506) 2524-0608 | United States (919) 684 5774 | Fax (919) 684 5661