Home | About OTS | Comments | Contact Us | Links

General Information
History
Climate & Location
Species List
Activities
Facilities
Things to Take
Photo Gallery
Rates & Reservations
 

Species List

List of Plants

 

ACANTHACEAE (7 gen./7 spp)
   Aphelandra scabra (Vahl) Sm. (P. Stouffer 16)
   Barleria oenotheroides Dum. Cours (U. Chavarría 912)
   Dicliptera vahliana Nees (U. Chavarría 732)
   Elytraria imbricata (Vahl) Pers. (U. Chavarría 435)
   Justicia comata (L.) Lam. (U. Chavarría 1309)
   Ruellia inundata Kunth (D. Acevedo 46)
   Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & A. Gray) Urb. (E. Navarro 101)
   Tetramerium nervosum Nees (U. Chavarría 900)

Aizoaceae (3 gen./3 spp)
   Glinus radiatus (Ruiz & Pav.) Rohrb. (D. Hernandez 8923)
   Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L. (U. Chavarría 1403)
   Trianthema portulacastrum L. (U. Chavarría 1043)

ALISMATACEAE (1 gen./2 spp)
   Echinodorus andrieuxii (Hook. & Arn.) Small (G. E. Crow 7442)
   E. paniculatus Micheli (D. Hernandez 9029)

AMARANTHACEAE (8 gen./10 spp)
   Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. (U. Chavarría 719)
   Alternanthera paronychioides A. St.-Hil. (U. Chavarría 1242)
   Amaranthus spinosus L. (U. Chavarría 1045)
   A. viridis L. (U. Chavarría 1299)
   Celosia virgata Jacq. (U. Chavarría 1085)
   Chamissoa altissima (Jacq.) Kunth (U. Chavarría 774)
   Cyathula achyranthoides (Kunth) Moq. (U. Chavarría 916)
   Gomphrena serrata L. (U. Chavarría 834)
   Iresine calea (Ibanez) Standl. (U. Chavarría 731)
   I. diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. (A. Fernandez 1107)

ANACARDIACEAE (4 gen./7 spp)
   Anacardium excelsum (Bertero & Balb. ex Kunth) Skeels (U. Chavarría 910)
   A. occidentale L. (U. Chavarría 939)
   Astronium graveolens Jacq. (U. Chavarría 751)
   Mangifera indica L. (U. Chavarría 1038)
   Spondias radlkoferi Donn. Sm. (Sin muestra)
   S. mombin L. (U. Chavarría 590)
   S. purpurea L. (U. Chavarría 959)

ANNONACEAE (2 gen./4 spp)
   Annona glabra L. (A. Fernandez 1113)
   A. purpurea Moc. & Sesse ex Dunal (E. Navarro 132)
   A. reticulata L. (U. Chavarría 397)
   Sapranthus palanga R. E. Fr. (U. Chavarría 606)

APOCYNACEAE (9 gen./10 spp)
   Fernaldia pandurata (DC.) Woodson (J. F. Morales 3074)
   Forsteronia spicata (Jacq.) G. Mey. (N. Zamora 2256)
   Mesechites trifida (Jacq.) Mull. Arg. (U. Chavarría 1359)
   Plumeria rubra L. (U. Chavarría 784)
   Rauvolfia ligustrina Roem. & Schult. (A. Fernandez 1111)
   R. tetraphylla L. (E. Navarro 110)
   Rhabidadenia biflora (Jacq.) Mull. Arg (U. Chavarría 823)
   Stemmadenia obovata (Hook. & Arn.) K. Schum. (E. Navarro 109)
   Tabernaemontana alba Mill. (U. Chavarría 1388)
   Thevetia ovata (Cav.) A. DC. (A. Fernandez 1136)

ARACEAE (2 gen./2 spp)
   Pistia stratiotes L. (D. Hernandez 8961)
   Xanthosoma wendlandii (Schott) Schott (U. Chavarría 1508)

ARALIACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Sciadodendron excelsum Griseb. (U. Chavarría 966)

ARECACEAE (4 gen./5 spp)
   Acrocomia aculeata (Jacq.) Lodd ex. Mart. (A. Fernández 1675)
   Attalea butyraceae (Mutis ex) L.f Wess Boer (A.A.Hend. 1805)
   Bactris guianeensis (L.) H. E. Moore
   B. major Jacq (Grayum 8365)
   Cocos nucifera L.

ASCLEPIADACEAE (5 gen./6 spp)
   Asclepias curassavica L. (U. Chavarría 818)
   Cynanchum racemosum Jacq. (U. Chavarría 1302)
   Marsdenia trivirgulata F. A. Bartlett (Alex. Rodr. 2796)
   Matelea quirosii (Standl.) Woodson (U. Chavarría 647)
   Sarcostemma bilobum Hook. & Arn. (U. Chavarría 654)
   S. clausum (Jacq.) Roem. & Schult. (G. E. Crow 7414)

ASTERACEAE (20 gen./20 spp)
   Acmella radicans (Jacq.) R. K. Jansen (U. Chavarría 930)
   Ambrosia cumanesis Kunth. (U. Chavarría 1023)
   Ayapana amygdalina (Lam.) R. M. King. H. Rob. (U. Chavarría)
   Baltimora recta L. (U. Chavarría 1504)
   Bidens riparia Kunth (U. Chavarría 419)
   Blumea viscosa (Mill.) V. M. Badillo (U. Chavarría 1402)
   Chromolaena odorata (Lam.) R. M. King & H. Rob. (U. Chavarría 1090)
   Critonia morifolia (Mill.) R. M. King & H. Rob. (U. Chavarría 457)
   Eclipta prostrata (L.) L. (U. Chavarría 1490)
   Egletes viscosa (L.) Less. (U. Chavarría 225)
   Eleutheranthera ruderalis (Sw.) Sch. Bip. (Q. Jimenez 1464)
   Isocarpha atriplicifolia (L.) R. Br. (U. Chavarría 930)
   Lycoseris grandis Benth. (U. Chavarría 421)
   Melanthera aspera (Jacq.) Small. (U. Chavarría 372)
   Mikania micrantha Kunth. (U. Chavarría 1110)
   Tridax procumbens L. (U. Chavarría 1516)
   Trixis inula Crantz (Alex. Rodr. 2765)
   Porophyllum punctatum (Mill) S. F. Blake (U. Chavarría 973)
   Verbesina gigantea Jacq. (U. Chavarría 1078)
   Vernonia salzmannii DC. (U. Chavarría 1324)

BEGONIACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Begonia plebeja Liebm. (U. Chavarría 202)

BIGNONIACEAE (15 gen./23 spp)
   Adenocalymna inundatum Mart. ex DC. (U. Chavarría 803)
   Amphilophium paniclatum (L.) Kunth (U. Chavarría 1095)
   Arrabidaea conjugata (Vell.) Mart. (U. Chavarría 1261)
   A. mollissima (Kunth) Bureau & K. Schum. (U. Chavarría 937)
   A. patellifera (Schltdl.) Sandwith (A. Fernandez 1147)
   Ceratophytum tetragonolobum (Jacq.) Sprague & Sandwith (U. Chavarría 1246)
   Clytostoma binatum (Thunb.) Sandwith (E. Navarro 128)
   C. callistegiodes (Cham.) Bureau (U. Chavarría 810)
   Crescentia cujete L. (U. Chavarría 798)
   Cydista aequinoctialis (L.) Miers (U. Chavarría 1314)
   C. diversifolia (Kunth) Miers (V. H. Ramirez 419)
   C. heterophylla Seibert (U. Chavarría 1254)
   Godmania aesculifolia (Kunth) Standl. (U. Chavarría 791)
   Mansoa hymenaea (DC.) A. H. Gentry (P. Stouffer 10)
   Melloa quadrivalvis (Jacq.) A. H. Gentry (U. Chavarría 795)
   Phryganocydia phellosperma (Hemsl.) Sandwith (U. Chavarría 1400)
   Pithecoctenium crucigerum (L.) A. H. Gentry (N. Zamora 2257)
   Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex ) DC. Standl. (U. Chavarría 721)
   T. ochracea (Cham.) Standl. (U. Chavarría 557)
   T. palustris Hemsl. (U. Chavarría 1264)
   T. rosea (Bertol.) DC. (U. Chavarría 558)
   Tecoma stans (L.) C. Juss. ex Kunth ex (U. Chavarría 948)
   Xylophragma seemannianum (Kuntze) Sandwith (E. Navarro 124)

BIXACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Bixa urucurana Willd. (A. Fernandez 1138)

BOMBACACEAE (4 gen./4 spp)
   Bombacopsis quinata (Jacq.) Dugand (U. Chavarría 960)
   Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn. (U. Chavarría 965)
   Ochroma pyramidale (Cav. ex ) Lam. Urb. (U. Chavarría 893)
   Pseudobombax septenatum (Jacq.) Dugand (U. Chavarría 1655)

BORAGINACEAE (3 gen./11 spp)
   Bourreria quirosii Standl. (E. Navarro 145)
   Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav.) Oken (U. Chavarría 395)
   C. collocacca L. (U. Chavarría 561)
   C. dentata Poir. (E. Navarro 142)
   C. guanacastensis Standl. (U. Chavarría 1131)
   C. inermis (Mill.) I. M. Johnst. (U. Chavarría 851)
   C. panamensis Riley (U. Chavarría 656)
   C. pringlei B. L. Rob. (A. Fernandez 1119)
   Heliotropium curassavicum L. (U. Chavarría 1244)
   H. indicum L. (D. Hernandez 8921)
   H. procumbens Mill. (U. Chavarría1373)

BROMELIACEAE (3 gen./3 spp)
   Bromelia pinguin L. (U. Chavarría 964)
   Pitcairnia calcicola J. R. Grant & J. F. Morales (U. Chavarría 191)
   Tillandsia brachycaulos Schltdl. (A. Fernandez 1142)

BURSERACEAE (1 gen./5 spp)
   Bursera glabra (Jacq.) Triana & Planch. (A. Fernandez 1143)
   B. graveolens (Kunth) Triana & Planch. (U. Chavarría 219)
   B. schlechtendalii Engl. (U. Chavarría 617)
   B. simaruba (L.) Sarg. (U. Chavarría 190)
   B. tomentosa (Jacq.) Triana & Planch. (U. Chavarría 431)

CACTACEAE (4 gen./5 spp)
   Acanthocereus pentagonus (L.) Britton & Rose (U. Chavarría 637)
   Hylocereus costaricensis (F. A. C. Weber) Britton & Rose (U. Chavarría 1012)
   Opuntia elatior Mill. (U. Chavarría 827)
   O. guatemalensis Britton & Rose (U. Chavarría 744)
   Stenocereus aragonii (F. A. C. Weber) Buxb. (J. F. Morales 1230)

CANNACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Canna glauca L. (D. Hernandez 8948)

CAPPARIDACEAE (4 gen./8 spp)
   Capparis flexuosa (L.) L. (U. Chavarría 442)
   C. frondosa Jacq. (U. Chavarría 589)
   C. indica (L.) Fawc. & Rendle (E. Navarro 135)
   C. odoratissima Jacq. (E. Navarro 129)
   C. verrucosa Jacq. (U. Chavarría 911)
   Cleome viscosa L. (A. Fernandez 1135)
   Crateva palmeri Rose (D. Acevedo 53)
   Forchhammeria pallida Liebm. (U. Chavarría 943)

CARICACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Carica papaya L. (U. Chavarría 869)

CECROPIACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Cecropia peltata L. (U. Chavarría 869)

CELASTRACEAE (2 gen./2 spp)
   Crossopetalum uragoga (Jacq.) Kuntze (U. Chavarría 1446)
   Maytenus segoviarum Standl. & Steyerm. (W. Haber 122)

CERATOPHYLLACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Ceratophyllum demersum L. (D. Hernandez 8974)

CHRYSOBALANACEAE (2 gen./3 spp)
   Hirtella racemosa Lam. (U. Chavarría 895)
   Licania arborea Seem. (E. Navarro 93)
   L. platypus (Hemsl.) Fritsch (U. Chavarría 658)

COCHLOSPERMACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Cochlospermum vitifolium (Willd.) Spreng. (U. Chavarría 459)

COMBRETACEAE (4 gen./6 spp)
   Combretum decandrum Jacq. (U. Chavarría 920)
   C. farinosum Kunth (D. Acevedo 49)
   Conocarpus erectus L. (U. Chavarría 609)
   Laguncularia racemosa (L.) C. F. Gaertn. (A. Fernandez 1116)
   Terminalia catappa L. (Grayum 7989)
   T. oblonga (Ruiz & Pav.) Steud.
   

COMMELINACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Commelina erecta L. (U. Chavarría 1036)

CONNARACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Rourea glabra Kunth (U. Chavarría 398)

CONVOLVULACEAE (6 gen./15 spp)
   Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.) Choisy (G. E. Crow 7428)
   Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. (U. Chavarría 433)
   Ipomoea carnea Jacq. (D. Hernandez 8979)
   I. hederifolia L. (Alex. Rodr. 1830)
   I. leucotricha Donn. Sm. (U. Chavarría 1343)
   I. meyeri (Spreng.) G. Don (U. Chavarría 1370)
   I. nil (L.) Roth (U. Chavarría 1327)
   I. piurensis O Donell (U. Chavarría 1349)
   I. trifida (Kunth) G. Don (D. F. Austin 7851)
   I. umbraticola House (D. F. Austin 7849)
   Jacquemontia pentantha (Jacq.) G. Don (U. Chavarría 1357)
   J. tamnifolia (L.) Griseb. (U. Chavarría 434)
   Merremia cissoides (Lam.) Hallier f. (U. Chavarría 1656)
   M. quinquefolia (L.) Hallier f. (U. Chavarría 1046)
   Operculina triquetra (Vahl) Hallier f. (U. Chavarría 1380)

CUCURBITACEAE (5 gen./5 spp)
   Cucumis melo L. (U. Chavarría 1001)
   Cayaponia attenuata (Hook. & Arn.) Cogn. (G. E. Crow 7429)
   Echinopepon micropaniculatus A. K. Monro & Staff. (U. Chavarría 684)
   Luffa operculata (L.) Cogn. (U. Chavarría 407)
   Rytidostylis carthaginensis (Jacq.) Kuntze (U. Chavarría 831)

CYPERACEAE (7 gen./17 spp)
   Cyperus articulatus L. (A. Fernandez 1112)
   C. digitatus Roxb. (D. Hernandez 8976)
   C. giganteus Vahl (U. Chavarría 594)
   C. iria L. (D. Hernandez 8957)
   C. rotundus L. (U. Chavarría 801)
   C. surinamensis Rottb. (U. Chavarría 1240)
   C. tenerrimus J. Presl & C. Presl (D. Hernandez 8917)
   Eleocharis elegans (Kunth) Roem. & Schult. (U. Chavarría 841)
   E. fistulosa (Poir.) Link (U. Chavarría 669)
   E. mutata (L.) Roem. & Schult. (D. Hernandez 8975)
   Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl (U. Chavarría 1238)
   F. spadicea (L.) Vahl (D. Hernandez 8962)
   Pycreus flavicomus (Michx.) C. D. Adams (G. E. Crow 7440)
   P. macrostachyos (Lam.) J. Raynal (U. Chavarría 668)
   Rhynchospora nervosa (Vahl) Boeck. (U. Chavarría 1310)
   Scleria setulosociliata Boeck. (U. Chavarría 863)
   Torulinium odoratum (L.) Hooper (U. Chavarría 1241)

DILLENIACEAE (2 gen./2 spp)
   Curatella americana L. (U. Chavarría 466)
   Tetracera volubilis L. (P. Stouffer 8)

DIOSCOREACEAE (1 gen./ 2 spp)
   Dioscorea spiculiflora Hemsl. (U. Chavarría 205)
   D. salicifolia Willd. (U. Chavarría 199)

ELATINACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Bergia capensis L. (G. E. Crow 7432)

ERYTHROXYLACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Erythroxylum havanense Jacq. (E. Navarro 138)

EUPHORBIACEAE (16 gen./26 spp)
   Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacq. (J. Gonzalez 291)
   A. diversifolia Jacq. (U. Chavarría 896)
   A. leptopoda Mull. Arg. (J. González 946)
   A. schiedeana Schltdl. (E. Navarro 97)
   Bernardia nicaraguensis Standl. (Alex. Rodr. 2761)
   Caperonia castaneifolia (L.) A. St.-Hil. (U. Chavarría 1050)
   C. palustris (L.) A. St.-Hil. (D. Hernandez 8963)
   Chamaesyce dioica (Kunth) Millsp. (U. Chavarría 940)
   C. hirta (L.) Millsp. (U. Chavarría 1526)
   C. hyssopifolia (L.) Small (J. Gonzalez 293)
   Cnidoscolus urens (L.) Arthur (J. Gonzalez 292)
   Croton argenteus L. (J. Gonzalez 185)
   C. axilaris Muell. Arg. (U. Chavarría 891)
   C. lobatus L. (U. Chavarría 234)
   C. morifolius Willd. (A. Fernandez 1144)
   C. niveus Jacq. (J. Gonzalez 187)
   Dalechampia scandens L. (U. Chavarría 836)
   Euphorbia colletioides Benth. (U. Chavarría 1320)
   E. schlechtendalii Boiss. (U. Chavarría 399)
   Garcia nutans Vahl (J. F. Morales 1225)
   Hippomane mancinella L. (U. Chavarría 1514)
   Hura crepitans L. (U. Chavarría 424)
   Jatropha curcas L. (Sin muestra)
   Manihot aesculifolia (Kunth) Pohl (A. Fernandez 1110)
   Margaritaria nobilis L. f. (U. Chavarría 625)
   Ricinus communis L. (U. Chavarría 872)
   Sapium glandulosum (L.) Morong (U. Chavarría 1515)

FABACEAE/CAES. (9 gen./19 spp)
   Bauhinia glabra Jacq. (P. Stouffer 13)
   B. pauletia Pers. (Alex. Rodr. 2786)
   B. ungulata L. (U. Chavarría 417)
   Caesalpinia coriaria (Jacq.) Willd. (U. Chavarría 934)
   C. eriostachys Benth. (U. Chavarría 730)
   C. exostemma DC. (U. Chavarría 936)
   Cassia grandis L. f. (U. Chavarría 767)
   Chamaecrista diphylla (L.) Greene (U. Chavarría 1376)
   C. hispidula (Vahl) H. S. Irwin & Barneby (U. Chavarría 1395)
   C. nictitans (L.) Moench (U. Chavarría 1352)
   Haematoxylum brasiletto H. Karst. (U. Chavarría 908)
   Hymenaea courbaril L. (B. Hammel 17295)
   Parkinsonia aculeata L. (G. E. Crow 7434)
   Senna atomaria (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby (U. Chavarría 947)
   S. hayesiana (Britton & Rose) H. S. Irwin & Barneby (U. Chavarría 392)
   S. hirsuta (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby (U. Chavarría 881)
   S. pallida (Vahl) H. S. Irwin & Barneby (U. Chavarría 436)
   S. skinneri (Benth.) Irwin & Barneby (U. Chavarría 258)
   Tamarindus indica L. (J. F. Morales1665)

FABACEAE/MIM. (15 gen./27 spp)
   Acacia centralis (Britton & Rose) Lundell (U. Chavarría 461)
   A. collinsii Saff. (P. Stouffer 15)
   A. cornigera L. (U. Chavarría 748)
   A. farnesiana (L.) Willd. (Alex. Rodr. 2759)
   A. tenuifolia (L.) Willd. (U. Chavarría 640)
   A. villosa (Sw.) Willd. (U. Chavarría 677)
   Albiza adinocephala (Donn. Sm.) Britton & Rose (R. Aguilar 1326)
   A. niopoides (Spruce ex ) Benth. Burkart (P. Stouffer 6)
   Desmanthus virgatus (L.) Willd. (U. Chavarría 874)
   Entada polystachya (L.) DC. (U. Chavarría 445)
   Enterolobium cyclocarpum (Jacq.) Griseb. (P. Stouffer 7)
   Inga vera Willd. (A. Fernandez 1139)
   Lysiloma divaricatum (Jacq.) J. F. Macbr. (A. Fernandez 1148)
   Mimosa albida Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. (U. Chavarría 1051)
   M. asperata L. (U. Chavarría 1835)
   M. pigra L. (G. E. Crow 7413)
   M. pudica L. (U. Chavarría 843)
   M. xanthocentra Mart. (U. Chavarría 1311)
   Neptunia natans (L. f.) Druce (U. Chavarría 1228)
   N. plena (L.) Benth. (G. E. Crow 7407)
   Piptadenia flava (Spreng. ex ) DC. Benth. (U. Chavarría 690)
   Pithecellobium lanceolatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex ) Willd. Benth. (E. Navarro 120)
   P. oblongum Benth. (U. Chavarría 841)
   Prosopis juliflora (Sw.) DC. (U. Chavarría 929)
   Pseudosamanea guachapele (Kunth) Harms (U. Chavarría 909)
   Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr. (P. Stouffer 11)
   Zygia longifolia (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Britton & Rose (U. Chavarría 489)

FABACEAE/PAP (32 gen./63 spp)
   Acosmium panamense (Benth.) Yakovlev (U. Chavarría 1077)
   Aeschynomene sensitiva Sw. (D. Hernandez 8947)
   Andira inermis (W. Wright) Kunth (U. Chavarría 581)
   Calopogonium caeruleum (Benth.) Sauv. (U. Chavarría 914)
   C. mucnoides Desv. (U. Chavarría 1336)
   Canavalia brasiliensis Mart. ex Benth. (P. Stouffer 17)
   Centrosema plumieri (Turpin) Benth. (U. Chavarría 1362)
   C. pubescens Benth. (U. Chavarría 877)
   C. sagittatum (Kunth) Brandegee ex L. Riley ex (U. Chavarría 856)
   Coursetia caribaea (Jacq.) Lavin (E. Navarro 99)
   C. elliptica M. Sousa & Rudd (U. Chavarría 463)
   Crotalaria incana L. (U. Chavarría 373)
   C. pumila Ortega (U. Chavarría 1361)
   C. retusa L. (U. Chavarría 1077)
   Dalbergia glabra (Mill.) Standl. (U. Chavarría 255)
   D. retusa Hemsl. (U. Chavarría 577)
   Dalea carthagenensis (Jacq.) J. F. Macbr. (U. Chavarría 942)
   D. cliffortiana Willd. (U. Chavarría 942)
   Desmodium barbatum (L.) Benth. & Oerst. (U. Chavarría 866)
   D. distortum (Aubl.) J. F. Macbr. (U. Chavarría 868)
   D. glabrum (Mill.) DC. (U. Chavarría 378)
   D. incanum DC. (U. Chavarría 1307)
   D. infractum DC. (U. Chavarría 1074)
   D. intortum (Mill.) Urb. (U. Chavarría 859)
   D. nicaraguensis Oerst. (U. Chavarría 938)
   D. procumbens (Mill.) Hitchc. (U. Chavarría 1346)
   D. scorpiurus (Sw.) Desv. (U. Chavarría 1364)
   D. triflorum (L.) DC. (U. Chavarría 1365)
   Diphysa humilis Oerst. (U. Chavarría 1523)
   Eriosema crinitum (Kunth) G. Don (U. Chavarría 1118)
   E. diffusum (Kunth) G. Don. (U. Chavarría 1119)
   Erythrina fusca Lour. (U. Chavarría 945)
   Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urb. (U. Chavarría 1267)
   Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Kunth ex Walp. ex (P. Stouffer 1)
   Indigofera hirsuta L. (U. Chavarría 1076)
   I. suffruticosa Mill. (U. Chavarría 1350)
   Lonchocarpus costaricensis (Donn. Sm.) Pittier (N. Zamora 2282)
   L. felipei N. Zamora ened. (U. Chavarría 822)
   L. guatemalensis Benth. (U. Chavarría 572)
   L. hughesii M. Sousa (U. Chavarría 1325)
   L. minimiflorus Donn. Sm. (U. Chavarría 1253)
   L. parviflorus Benth. (U. Chavarría 1300)
   L. phaseolifolius Benth. (U. Chavarría 845)
   Machaerium biovulatum Micheli (U. Chavarría 1055)
   M. lunatum (L. f.) Ducke (E. Navarro 140)
   M. robiniifolium Vogel (U. Chavarría 849)
   Macroptilium longipedunculatum (Benth.) Urb. (U. Chavarría 1329)
   Muellera frutescens (Aubl.) Standl. (A. Fernandez 1115)
   Myrospermum frutescens Jacq. (U. Chavarría 554)
   Pachyrhizus erosus (L.) Urb. (U. Chavarría 1092)
   Piscidia carthagenensis Jacq. (E. Navarro 92)
   Platymiscium parviflorum Benth. (U. Chavarría 935)
   P. pleiostachyum Donn. Sm. (U. Chavarría 935)
   Rynchosia calycosa Hemsl. (U. Chavarría 1083)
   R. minima (L.) DC. (U. Chavarría 1345)
   Sesbania emerus (Aubl.) Urb. (G. E. Crow 7443)
   Stizolobium pruriens (L.) Medik. (U. Chavarría 879)
   Stylosanthes humilis Kunth (Alex. Rodr. 1827)
   Tephrosia multifolia Rose (U. Chavarría 1081)
   T. nitens Benth. ex Seem. (U. Chavarría 1120)
   Vigna adenantha (G. Mey.) Marechal, Mascherpa & Stainier (U. Chavarría 443)
   V. longifolia (Benth.) Verdc. (U. Chavarría 726)
   V. vexillata (L.) A. Rich. (U. Chavarría 1328)

FLACOURTIACEAE (3 gen./9 spp)
   Casearia aculeata Jacq. (U. Chavarría 675)
   C. arguta Kunth (U. Chavarría 898)
   C. corymbosa Kunth (U. Chavarría 446)
   C. sylvestris Sw. (U. Chavarría 759)
   C. tremula (Griseb.) Griseb. ex W. Wright ex (U. Chavarría 812)
   Prockia crucis P. Browne ex L. (E. Navarro 126)
   Xylosma flexuosa (Kunth) Hemsl. (E. Navarro 144)
   X. horrida Rose (U. Chavarría 429)
   X. intermedia (Seem.) Triana & Planch. (U. Chavarría 1363)

GESNERIACEAE (2 gen./2 spp)
   Koellikeria erinoides (DC.) Mansf. (U. Chavarría 1031)
   Kohleria spicata (Kunth) Oerst. (U. Chavarría 1037)

HIPPOCRATEACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Semialarium mexicanum (Miers) Mennega (U. Chavarría 235)

HOOKERIACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Cyclodictyon albicans (Hedw.) Kuntze (U. Chavarría 1410)

HYDROCHARITACEAE (1 gen./ 1 spp)
   Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus (D. Hernandez 8946)

HYDROPHYLLACEAE (1 gen./2 spp)
   Hydrolea elatior Schott (U. Chavarría 890)
   H. spinosa L. (U. Chavarría 729)

IRIDACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Cipura campanulata Ravenna (U. Chavarría 1305)

LAMIACEAE (2 gen./4 spp)
   Hyptis conferta Pohl. (U. Chavarría 1117)
   H. suaveolens (L.) Poit. (U. Chavarría 830)
   H. verticillata Jacq. (Alex. Rodr. 2758)
   Ocimum campechianum Mill. (U. Chavarría 267)

LAURACEAE (2 gen./2 spp)
   Nectandra membranacea (Sw.) Griseb. (U. Chavarría 1389)
   Ocotea veraguensis (Meisn.) Mez (U. Chavarría 574)

LECYTHIDACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Couroupita nicaraguarensis DC. (U. Chavarría 687)

LEMNACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Wolffiella welwitschii (Hegelm.) Monod (G. E. Crow 7415)

LENTIBULARIACEAE (1 gen./2 spp)
   Utricularia foliosa L. (D. Hernandez 8972)
   U. gibba L. (G. E. Crow 7450)

LIMNOCHARITACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Limnocharis laforestii Duchass. ex Griseb. (U. Chavarría 865)

LOASACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Gronovia scandens L. (N. Zamora 2258)

LOGANIACEAE (3 gen./3 spp)
   Mitreola petiolata (J. F. Gmel.) Torr. & A. Gray (U. Chavarría 1638)
   Plocosperma buxifolium Benth. (Alex. Rodr. 2762)
   Spigelia anthelmia L. (J. González 324)

LORANTHACEAE (2 gen./3 spp)
   Psittacanthus rhynchanthus (Benth.) Kuijt (U. Chavarría 184)
   Struthanthus cansjerifolius (Oliv.) Eichler (U. Chavarría 662)
   S. costaricensis Standl. (U. Chavarría 848)

LYTHRACEAE (2 gen./2 spp)
   Ammannia coccinea Rottb. (U. Chavarría 728)
   Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne (U. Chavarría 1308)

MALPIGHIACEAE (7 gen./8 spp)
   Banisteriopsis muricata (Cev.) Cuatrec. (U. Chavarría 382)
   Bunchosia cornifolia Kunth (U. Chavarría 628)
   Byrsonima crassifolia (L.) Kunth (U. Chavarría 794)
   Gaudichaudia hexandra Nied. (U. Chavarría 1353)
   Hiraea reclinata Jacq. (Alex. Rodr. 1804)
   Malpighia glabra L. (U. Chavarría 1659)
   M. stevensii W. R. Anderson (U. Chavarría 601)
   Stigmaphyllon retusum Griseb. (U. Chavarría 933)

MALVACEAE (13 gen./19 spp)
   Abutilon percaudatum Hochr. (U. Chavarría 1104)
   Allosidastrum pyramidatum (Cav.) Fryxell (U. Chavarría 913)
   Briquetia spicata (Kunth) Fryxell (Alex. Rodr. 2790)
   Gossypium barbadense L. (V. H. Ramirez 421)
   G. hirsutum L. (U. Chavarría 1042)
   Herissantia crispa (L.) Brizicky (Alex. Rodr. 2791)
   Kosteletzkya depressa (L.) O. J. Blanch., Fryxell & Bates (U. Chavarría 262)
   Malachra alceifolia Jacq. (U. Chavarría 246)
   M. fasciata Jacq. (U. Chavarría 1026)
   M. radiata (L.) L. (D. Hernandez 8978)
   Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torr. (U. Chavarría 1103)
   M. coromandelianum (L.) Garcke (U. Chavarría 844)
   Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. (P. Stouffer 12)
   Pavonia cancellata (L.) Cav. (U. Chavarría 1358)
   Sida acuta Burm. f. (U. Chavarría 1256)
   S. rhombifolia L. (U. Chavarría 251)
   Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Correa ex (U. Chavarría 1263)
   Wissadula hirsuta C. Presl. (U. Chavarría 1097)
   W. excelsior (Cav.) C. Presl (Alex. Rodr. 2756)

MARANTACEAE (3 gen./3 spp)
   Calathea marantifolia Standl. (G. Herrera 799)
   Maranta arundinacea Plum. ex L. (Alex. Rodr. 1802)
   Thalia geniculata L. (D. Hernandez 8965)

MARSILEACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Marsilea polycarpa Hook. & Grev. (U. Chavarría 1112)

MELASTOMATACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Miconia argentea (Sw.) DC. (U. Chavarría 894)

MELIACEAE (4 gen./7 spp)
   Cedrela odorata L. (U. Chavarría 782)
   Guarea glaba Vahl (U. Chavarría 488)
   Swietenia humilis Zucc. (U. Chavarría 763)
   Trichilia americana (Sesse & Moc.) T. D. Penn. (U. Chavarría 418)
   T. hirta L. (U. Chavarría 423)
   T. martiana C. DC. (U. Chavarría 593)
   T. trifolia L. (P. Stouffer 14)

MENISPERMACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Hyperbaena tonduzii Diels (J. F. Morales 1227)

MENYANTHACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze (D. Hernandez 8967)

MOLLUGINACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Mollugo verticillata L. (Q. Jimenez 1465)

MORACEAE (6 gen./12 spp)
   Brosimum alicastrum Sw. (U. Chavarría 783)
   Castilla elastica Sesse (U. Chavarría 1355)
   Dorstenia contrajerva L. (U. Chavarría 1259)
   D. drakena L. (U. Chavarría 800)
   Ficus cotinifolia Kunth (U. Chavarría 1304)
   F. insipida Willd. (U. Chavarría 999)
   F. maxima Mill. U. Chavarría 1111)
   F. morazaniana W. C. Burger (U. Chavarría 1405)
   F. trigonata L. (U. Chavarría 1039)
   F. ovalis (Liebm.) Miq. (J. González 957)
   Maclura tinctoria (L.) G. Don (U. Chavarría 626)
   Trophis racemosa (L.) Urb. (J. González 1347)

MYRSINACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Ardisia revoluta Kunth (P. Stouffer 2)

MYRTACEAE (2 gen./5 spp)
   Eugenia oerstediana O. Berg (U. Chavarría 480)
   E. salamensis Donn. Sm. (E. Navarro 148)
   Psidium guajava L. (U. Chavarría 1265)
   P. guineense Sw. (U. Chavarría 676)
   P. sartorianum (O. Berg) Nied. (U. Chavarría 882)

NYCTAGINACEAE (3 gen./3 spp)
   Mirabilis violacea (L.) Heimerl (U. Chavarría 1252)
   Pisonia aculeata L. (U. Chavarría 400)
   Salpianthus purpurascens (Cav.) Hook. & Arn. (U. Chavarría 1065)

NYMPHAEACEAE (1 gen./3 spp)
   Nymphaea ampla (Salisb.) DC. (G. E. Crow 7425)
   N. blanda G. Mey. (G. E. Crow 7419)
   N. prolifera Wiersema (D. Hernandez 8920)

OCHNACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Ouratea lucens (Kunth) Engl. (U. Chavarría 1236)

OLACACEAE (2 gen./2 spp)
   Schoepfia schreberi J. F. Gmel. (U. Chavarría 685)
   Ximenia americana L. (E. Navarro 122)

ONAGRACEAE (1 gen./3 spp)
   Ludwigia inclinata (L. f.) P. H. Raven (D. Hernandez 8951)
   L. octovalvis (Jacq.) P. H. Raven (G. E. Crow 7445)
   L. peruviana (L.) H. Hara (U. Chavarría 403)

OPILIACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Agonandra macrocarpa L. O. Williams (U. Chavarría 753)

ORCHIDACEAE (4 gen./4 spp)
   Brassavola nodosa (L.) Lindl. (U. Chavarría 1271)
   Cyrtopodium paniculatum (Ruiz & Pavon) Garay (A. Fernandez 1141)
   Epidendrum stamfordianum Bateman (U. Chavarría 876)
   Laelia rubescens Lindl. (J. F. Morales 4819)

OXALIDACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Oxalis frutescens L. (U. Chavarría 1306)

PARKERIACEAE (1 gen./2 spp)
   Ceratopteris pteridoides (Hook.) Hieron. (G. E. Crow 7436)
   C. thalictroides (L.) Brongn. (U. Chavarría 1268)

PASSIFLORACEAE (1 gen./5 spp)
   Passiflora bicornis Mill. (E. Navarro 143)
   P. ciliata Dryand. (E. Navarro 103)
   P. foetida L. (U. Chavarría 245)
   P. platyloba Killip (U. Chavarría 635)
   P. pulchella Kunth (U. Chavarría 636)

PEDALIACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Martynia annua L. (N. Zamora 2123)

PHYTOLACCACEAE (3 gen./3 spp)
   Petiveria alliacea L. (U. Chavarría 1044)
   Rivina humilis L. (A. Fernandez 1102)
   Trichostigma octandrum (L.) H. Walter (U. Chavarría 787)

PIPERACEAE (1 gen./3 spp)
   Piper marginatum Jacq. (U. Chavarría 425)
   P. retalhuleuense Trel. & Standl. (U. Chavarría 1266)
   P. tuberculatum Jacq. (U. Chavarría 915)

PLUMBAGINACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Plumbago scandens L. (E. Navarro 141)

POACEAE (17 gen./26 spp)
   Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex J.C. Wendl. (U. Chavarría 1750)
   Bouteloua curtipendula (U. Chavarría 1776)
   Echinochloa colona (L.) Link (D. Hernandez 8956)
   E. polystachya (Kunth) Hitchc. (U. Chavarría 1775)
   Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L) Willd ( U. Chavarría 1770)
   Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf (R.U.Chavarría 1771)
   D. aristatum (Poir) L-E Hubb (R.U.Chavarria 1772)
   Guadua amplexifolia J. Presl (U. Chavarría 766)
   Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge) Nees (G. E. Crow 7422)
   Hyparrhenia rufa (Nees) Stapf (U. Chavarría 888)
   Lasiacis ruscifolia (Kunth) Hitchc. (U. Chavarría 208)
   Oryza latifolia Desv. (U. Chavarría 1262)
   Panicum maximum Jacq (U. Chavarría 1751)
   P. mertensii Roth (U. Chavarría 1760)
   P. sublaeve Swallen (U. Chavarría 241)
   Paspalidium geminatum (Forssk.) Stapf (G. E. Crow 7412)
   P. liviolum Trin-ex. Shell (U. Chavarría 1759)
   Paspalum arundinaceaceum (U. Chavarría 1753)
   P. corypheum Trin. (U. Chavarría 269)
   P. distichum L. (G. E. Crow 7430)
   P. repens Bergius (U. Chavarría 1644)
   P. virgatum L. (U. Chavarría 1520)
   Pharus mezii Prodoehl (U. Chavarría 723)
   Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour) Clayton (U. Chavarría 1764)
   Setariz vulpiceta (Lam.) Ruiz e Pavon (U. Chavarría 1746)
   Urochloa reptans (L) Stapf (U. Chavarría 1768)

POLYGALACEAE (2 gen./3 spp)
   Polygala brizoides A. St.-Hil. (U. Chavarría 1517)
   Securidaca diversifolia Pol. (U. Chavarría 556)
   S. micheliana Chodat (U. Chavarría 1662)
   S. sylvestris Schltdl. (U. Chavarría 752)

POLYGONACEAE (5 gen./8 spp)
   Coccoloba caracasana Meisn. (U. Chavarría 749)
   C. guanacastensis W. C. Burger (U. Chavarría 756)
   C. venosa L. (U. Chavarría 840)
   Podopterus mexicanus Humb. & Bonpl. (Alex. Rodr. 2757)
   Polygonum hispidum Kunth (N. Zamora 1562)
   P. segetum Kunth (D. Hernandez 8966)
   Ruprechtia costata Meisn. (U. Chavarría 921)
   Triplaris melaenodendron (Bertol.) Standl. & Steyerm. (U. Chavarría 926)

PONTEDERIACEAE (2 gen./2 spp)
   Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms (D. Hernandez 8964)
   Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd. (D. Hernandez 9031)

PORTULACACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Portulaca oleracea L. (U. Chavarría 227)

PTERIDACEAE (4 gen./4 spp)
   Adiantopsis chlorophylla (Sw.) Fee (U. Chavarría 1521)
   Adiantum concinnum Willd. (U. Chavarría 1354)
   Cheilanthes skinneri (Hook.) T. Moore (U. Chavarría 1524)
   Notholaena affinis (Mett.) T. Moore (U. Chavarría 194)

RHAMNACEAE (2 gen./3 spp)
   Gouania lupuloides (L.) Urb. (U. Chavarría 867)
   G. polygama (Jacq.) Urb. (U. Chavarría 901)
   Ziziphus guatemalensis Hemsl. (E. Navarro 131)

RHIZOPHORACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Rhizophora racemosa G. Mey. (U. Chavarría 612)

RUBIACEAE (14 gen./20 spp)
   Alibertia edulis (Rich.) A. Rich. (U. Chavarría 870)
   Calycophyllum candidissimum (Vahl) DC. (U. Chavarría 924)
   Chiococca semipilosa Standl. & Steyerm. (U. Chavarría 1053)
   Chomelia spinosa Jacq. (U. Chavarría 385)
   Coutarea hexandra (Jacq.) K. Schum. (U. Chavarría 1054)
   Exostema caribaeum (Jacq.) Roem. & Schult. (U. Chavarría 651)
   Geophila repens (L.) I. M. Johnst. (U. Chavarría 880)
   Genipa americana L. (U. Chavarría 568) Rubiaceae
   Guettarda macrosperma Donn. Sm. (U. Chavarría 649)
   Hamelia patens Jacq. (U. Chavarría 648)
   Ixora floribunda (A. Rich.) Griseb. (U. Chavarría 1496)
   Lindenia rivalis Benth. (U. Chavarría 1497)
   Psychotria carthagenensis Jacq. (U. Chavarría 260)
   P. horizontalis Sw. (E. Navarro 111)
   P. microdon (DC.) Urb. (U. Chavarría 633)
   P. pubescens Sw. (U. Chavarría 422)
   Randia aculeata L. (Sin muestra)
   R. armata (Sw.) DC. (E. Navarro 96)
   R. monantha Benth. (A. Fernandez 1145)
   R. thurberi S. Watson (E. Navarro 95)

RUTACEAE (3 gen./3 spp)
   Citrus aurantium L. (U. Chavarría 1250)
   Esenbeckia berlandieri Baill (R. Espinosa 598)
   Zanthoxylum setulosum P. Wilson (U. Chavarría 1011)

SALVINIACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Salvinia minima Baker (U. Chavarría 1645)

SAPINDACEAE (9 gen./12 spp)
   Allophylus occidentalis (Sw.) Radlk. (E. Navarro 125)
   Cardiospermum halicacabum L. (U. Chavarría 228)
   C. grandiflorum Sw. (U. Chavarría 386)
   Cupania guatemalensis (Turcz.) Radlk. (U. Chavarría 758)
   Melicoccus bijugatus Jacq. (U. Chavarría 946)
   Paullinia cururu L. (U. Chavarría 220.1)
   P. pinnata L. (U. Chavarría 642)
   Sapindus saponaria L. (U. Chavarría 919)
   Serjania grosii Schltdl. (U. Chavarría 1088)
   S. schiedeana Schltdl. (U. Chavarría 439)
   Thouinia serrata Radlk. (Alex. Rodr. 2764)
   Thouinidium decandrum (Humb. & Bonpl.) Radlk. (U. Chavarría 586)

SAPOTACEAE (3 gen./5 spp)
   Chrysophyllum brenesii Cronquist (U. Chavarría 1063)
   Manilkara chicle (Pittier) Gilly (U. Chavarría 806)
   M. zapota (L.) Royen (U. Chavarría 641)
   Sideroxylon capiri (A. DC.) Pittier (U. Chavarría 585)
   S. celastrinum (Kunth) T. D. Penn. (P. Stouffer 3)

SCROPHULARIACEAE (5 gen./5 spp)
   Bacopa repens (Sw.) Wettst. (D. Hernandez 8952)
   Buchnera pusilla Kunth (U. Chavarría 1115)
   Capraria biflora L. (V. H. Ramirez 420)
   Russelia sarmentosa Jacq. (Alex. Rodr. 2763)
   Stemodia durantifolia (L.) Sw. (U. Chavarría 432)

SELAGINELLACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Selaginella pallescens (C. Presl) Spring (U. Chavarría 653)

SIMAROUBACEAE (2 gen./2 spp)
   Alvaradoa amorphoides Liebm. (J. F. Morales 1229)
   Simarouba glauca DC. (P. Stouffer 9)

SMILACACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Smilax spinosa Mill. (M. Reyes 102)

SOLANACEAE (3 gen./10 spp)
   Capsicum annuum L. (U. Chavarría 264)
   Lycianthes lenta (Cav.) Bitter (E. Navarro 118)
   Solanum adhaerens Roem. & Schult. (U. Chavarría 447)
   S. campechiense L. (D. Hernandez 9028)
   S. deflexum Greenm. (U. Chavarría 1766)
   S. ferrugineum Jacq. (D. Acevedo 45)
   S. hazenii Britton (E. Navarro 130)
   S. hirtum Vahl (U. Chavarría 1255)
   S. nudum Dunal (U. Chavarría 871)
   S. rudepannum Dunal (U. Chavarría 761)

STERCULIACEAE (7 gen./9 spp)
   Ayenia micrantha Standl. (A. Fernandez 1137)
   Byttneria aculeata (Jacq.) Jacq. (U. Chavarría 186)
   Guazuma ulmifolia Lam. (P. Stouffer 4)
   Helicteres guazumifolia Kunth (U. Chavarría 416)
   Melochia lupulina Sw. (U. Chavarría 1059)
   M. nodiflora Sw. (U. Chavarría 380)
   Sterculia apetala (Jacq.) H. Karst. (U. Chavarría 458)
   Waltheria glomerulata C. Presl (U. Chavarría 897)
   W. indica L. (Alex. Rodr. 2789)

TECTARIACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Cyclopeltis semicordata (Sw.) J. Sm. (U. Chavarría 984)

THEACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Pelliciera rhizophorae Triana & Planch. (U. Chavarría 613)

THEOPHRASTACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Jacquinia nervosa C. Presl (P. Stouffer 5)

TILIACEAE (4 gen./6 spp)
   Apeiba tibourbou Aubl. (U. Chavarría 583)
   Corchorus siliquosus L. (U. Chavarría 1322)
   Luehea candida (DC.) Mart. (U. Chavarría 828)
   L. seemannii Triana & Planch. (U. Chavarría 1105)
   L. speciosa Willd. (U. Chavarría 1493)
   Muntingia calabura L. (Alex. Rodr. 2760)

TRIGONIACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Trigonia rugosa Benth. (U. Chavarría 643)

TURNERACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Turnera ulmifolia L. (U. Chavarría 941)

TYPHACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Typha domingensis Pers. (Alex. Rodr. 2788)

ULMACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Trema micrantha (L.) Blume (U. Chavarría 638)

URTICACEAE (3 gen./3 spp)
   Laportea aestuans (L.) Chew (U. Chavarría 263)
   Myriocarpa bifurca Liebm. (U. Chavarría 906)
   Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm. (U. Chavarría 197)

VERBENACEAE (11 gen./14 spp)
   Aegiphila cephalophora Standl. (U. Chavarría 968)
   Avicennia germinans (L.) L. (U. Chavarría 1243)
   Bouchea prismatica (Jacq.) Kuntze (U. Chavarría 1049)
   Clerodendrum ligustrinum (Jacq.) R. Br. (U. Chavarría 1351)
   C. pittieri Moldenke (U. Chavarría 610)
   Lantana camara L. (U. Chavarría 657)
   Lippia cardiostegia Benth. (U. Chavarría 1360)
   L. graveolens Kunth (U. Chavarría 727)
   Petrea volubilis L. (U. Chavarría 754)
   Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene (G. E. Crow 7421)
   Priva lappulacea (L.) Pers. (U. Chavarría 252)
   Rehdera trinervis (S. F. Blake) Moldenke (U. Chavarría 387)
   Stachytarpheta frantzii Pol. (U. Chavarría 1056)
   S. jamaicensis (L.) Vahl (U. Chavarría 681)

VIOLACEAE (1 gen./1 spp)
   Hybanthus attenuatus (Humb. & Bonpl.) Schulze-Menz (U. Chavarría 1519)

VISCACEAE (1 gen./3 spp)
   Phoradendron dipterum Eichler (U. Chavarría 394)
   P. quadrangulare (Kunth) Krug & Urb. (U. Chavarría 1041)
   P. robustissimum Eichler (U. Chavarría 951)

VITACEAE (1 gen./2 spp)
   Cissus alata Jacq. (U. Chavarría 655)
   C. verticillata (L.) Nicolson & C. E. Jarvis (U. Chavarría 224)

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE (2 gen./2 spp)
   Guaiacum sanctum L. (E. Navarro 98)
   Kallstroemia maxima (L.) Hook Arm (Hammel 18811)

 

RESUMEN / SUMMARY

  • Familias / Families 118
  • Géneros / Genera 414
  • Especies / Species 619

 

Especies por Familia / Species per Family


Número de Especies / Number of Species Familias / Families


  • Una especie / One species / 45
  • Dos especies / Two species / 15
  • Tres especies / Three species / 16
  • Cuatro especies / Four species / 6
  • Cinco especies / Five species / 6
  • Más de cinco especies / More than five species / 15
  • Más de diez especies / More than ten species / 5
  • Más de quince especies / More than fifteen species / 5
  • Más de veinte especies / More than twenty species / 5

Familias más abundantes / Most abundant families


Familia / Family Géneros / Especies / Genera Species


  • Fabaceae / Papilionaceae / 32 / 63
  • Fabaceae / Mimosaceae / 15 / 27
  • Euphorbiaceae / /16 / 26
  • Poaceae / / 17 / 26
  • Bignoniaceae / / 15 / 23
  • Asteraceae / 20 / 20
  • Rubiaceae / /14 / 20
  • Malvaceae / /13 / 19
  • Fabaceae / Caesalpinaceae / 9 / 19
  • Cyperaceae / / 7 / 17
  • Convolvulaceae / / 6 / 15
  • Verbenaceae / / 11 / 14
  • Sapindaceae / / 9 / 12
  • Moraceae / / 6 / 12
  • Boraginaceae / / 3 / 11
  • Apocynaceae / / 9 / 10
  • Solanaceae / / 3 / 10

 

 

For information and reservations: visit.ots @ tropicalstudies.org

 

 
 
Biological Stations:
La Selva
Las Cruces
Palo Verde

Copyright © 2012 Organization for Tropical Studies
Contact: visit.ots @ tropicalstudies.org| Costa Rica (506) 2524-0607 | Fax (506) 2524-0608 | United States (919) 684 5774 | Fax (919) 684 5661